Solved

How to develop cocoa programming ?

Posted on 2009-05-15
16
1,264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi,

I new to cocoa programming.I have some doubts about cocoa programming development application.
Please give me some details.

cocoa programming develop in windows platform is possible ? if yes then which tool(IDE) support for create cocoa programming application.
Please suggest some example sites for cocoa programming.


Thank you .
0
Comment
Question by:rhithoun
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 24401470
cocoa is more or less Mac OS X. I don't know of any tries to have Cocoa running on Windows also. Any book you can get about Cocoa programming is there for Mac OS x specific and so you should get some Mac for developing Cocoa programs.

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 24401479
Just a small addition. The only thing I know of in this regard is the Cocotron
http://www.cocotron.org/

Regards
Friedrich
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhithoun
ID: 24401658
Thank you for reply...
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 24401794
Well if you are satisfied with the answer, please do not forget to close it.

Regards
Friedrich
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhithoun
ID: 24401917
Sorry , i am not satisfy the your answer..I need more details about cocoa.
First question : cocoa programming develop in windows platofrom is possible or not ?
second : what is tool for develop application ?


0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 24409549
a) in principial with Cocotron the answer should be yes. The in principal is the weak point. You will have to spend day on a proper setup that's what I'd expect because of the state of OSS on Windows
b) there is no IDE for Cocoa development on Windows, there's just XCode  on Mac OS X. So what' you'll use on Windows is b1) some sort of editor. b2) some command line tools like cmd.exe. b3) if you are lucky you will be able to get some debugger working

Regards
Friedrich
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhithoun
ID: 24410155
b1) some sort of editor. b2) some command line tools like cmd.exe. b3) if you are lucky you will be able to get some debugger working

Please give me example of editor or command line editor...for windows.

Thank you for help.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 24410899
1) notepad is an editor but you can get many of  them among them is a vi http://www.winvi.de/en/ some (X)Emacs
http://www.xemacs.org/Download/win32/ or whatever you like to just write down text
2) cmd.exe is the shell for windows. If you install cocotron you'll get one which has the path to the  tools included. Just
visit http://www.cocotron.org/Info/Getting_Started

and follow the instructions there.

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:myspoet1973
ID: 24416056
Even though your intention is to look a development of Objective-C and Cocoa on Windows, they are actually two different things.. There are Objective-C compilers for windows (I think a variant of GCC works) and, of course, the Cocotron mentioned before.

If your really wanting to program for both Mac and Windows, look into Real Basic or Java as they are much easier to program for multiple environments.  They have IDEs which run on either Linux, Windows, or OSX and each IDE can cross compile for the other OSes.

Real Basic is a little expensive starting out but if you have a VB background, it's an easier learning curve.  Java is... well... Java.

Real Basic, despite being a variant of Basic, is rather robust language with many Object Oriented features.  Java is... well... Java and definitely Object Oriented.  I mention the Object Orientation because so is Objective-C and the Cocoa Bindings used on the Mac.

I would consider that before trying to work with Cocoa conversions for Windows just for the shear amount of effort required to support Cocoa via Cocotron and Cocoa via XCode.

www.realbasic.com

or the java stuff.. Eclipse or Netbeans are both good IDEs.. I like Netbean's GUI builder a little better than what I can find with eclipse but the difference really doesn't matter much to me since the GUI creation in java is very close to what I know with C#.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:myspoet1973
ID: 24416096
The other reason I recommend something other than attempting Cocoa on windows is Apple may come down on anyone attempting to implement the same Cocoa Bindings on platforms other than OSX.


So, two reasons:

1)  Easier to do it with either Real Basic or Java.
2)  Potential licensing issues using the Apple owned Cocoa bindings.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 24418858
Well I do not think the comments about other languages are really helpful. Because then the  question better has been asked differently. There are tons of cross-platform programming tools available.  Among others languages like C, C++, Common Lisp, Smalltalks, Schemes, Java, scripting languages like Perl, Ruby, Tcl/Tk and tons of others.....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
myspoet1973 earned 250 total points
ID: 24423225
Ok.. To answer the original poster's question:

No, you cannot build Cocoa apps on windows.

To program Windows applications with the Cocoa framework, you will need a Mac Computer.  You can buy used ones off of E-Bay or spend $600+ for a mac mini.

Cocoa is a Framework, not a language.  Cocoa was built for OSX, not Windows.

From the Cocotron website Requirements page:
====
Development Requirements

    * Mac OS X 10.5 or higher
    * Intel or PowerPC processor
    * Xcode 3.1 or higher
    * Subversion client (to get copy of Cocotron Source)
    * Cocotron Developer Tools (CDT)
    * Cocotron Source Code
==

Yes, Emacs is a great IDE but requires a learning curve to use effectively.  Old school Unix users use it best, I avoid it because there are better options like 'e', GVim (which is still a stiff learning curve), or Ultra-Edit.  But, out of the box, you will have the same success using Notepad because of the lack of intellisense or built in reference material that XCode provides.

If you want to program window apps and are determined to use Objective-C(++), use that language AND one of the many GUI frameworks.  However, you won't have any options for creating GUI applications since there aren't any Objective-C(++) widget frameworks for windows which bind to Objective-C(++).  A widget framework is a library with API calls to build the various windows, forms, and buttons for a graphical environment. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_widget_toolkits#Based_on_Objective_C)

So, no, you cannot program using the Cocoa Framework on Windows.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:fridom
fridom earned 250 total points
ID: 24428638
As you can see on the screen  shots the result of the development is a "native" windows applicatoin. Therefor my comment the closest to get to having Cocoa on Windows is Cocotron. And the "better" idea is probably forget anything about Cocoa on anything but Mac OS X. Howerver if you insist you probably have  starting point for Cocoa with the mentioned tools which do work on Windows also.....

So the answer is probably. You can develop against Cocotron and cross compile that application to run on Windows.

Regards
Friedrich
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rhithoun
ID: 31581881
Excellent of basic information ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhithoun
ID: 24553029
Please attend this question also ....
I need your help .....Both of you got 250.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Programming/Cocoa/Q_24462378.html
0