Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sql statment correct?

Posted on 2009-05-15
12
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I get an error on this:
"UPDATE t_account SET blance = @summa WHERE accountid = @id"

There isnt any value for one or more parameters is the error


string sql2 = "UPDATE t_account SET blance = @summa WHERE accountid = @id";
            
            OleDbConnection cn = new OleDbConnection(myConnectionString);
            using (OleDbCommand cmd = new OleDbCommand(sql2, cn))
            {
 
                cmd.Parameters.Add("@id", OleDbType.Integer).Value = id;
                cmd.Parameters.Add("@summa", OleDbType.Integer).Value = summa;           
 
                cn.Open();
                cmd.ExecuteNonQuery();
                cn.Close();
            }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Mickeys
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 400 total points
ID: 24394573
try this
 string sql2 = "UPDATE t_account SET blance =" + summa + "WHERE accountid =" + id;
 
            OleDbConnection cn = new OleDbConnection(myConnectionString);
            using (OleDbCommand cmd = new OleDbCommand(sql2, cn))
            {
                 cn.Open();
                cmd.ExecuteNonQuery();
                cn.Close();
            }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
abel earned 800 total points
ID: 24394643
So not go for the SQL string concatenation proposed in the first answer, that will make you liable for SQL injection attacks. You should stay with the Parameter approach at all times (or further abstractions like ORMs offer)

You are using the @-sign in the Parameters.Add. You should remove it:

string sql2 = "UPDATE t_account SET blance = @summa WHERE accountid = @id";
            
OleDbConnection cn = new OleDbConnection(myConnectionString);
using (OleDbCommand cmd = new OleDbCommand(sql2, cn))
{ 
    cmd.Parameters.Add("id", OleDbType.Integer).Value = id;
    cmd.Parameters.Add("summa", OleDbType.Integer).Value = summa;           
    cn.Open();
    cmd.ExecuteNonQuery();
    cn.Close();
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24394651
So == Do (first word)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mickeys
ID: 24394965
I havent tried pratima_mcs: suggesstion since that is the incorrect way to go.

Abel: That dindt help. Same error
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 24395003
try this

I think you missed
cmd.CommandType = CommandType.Text;
string sql2 = "UPDATE t_account SET blance = @summa WHERE accountid = @id";
            
            OleDbConnection cn = new OleDbConnection(myConnectionString);
            using (OleDbCommand cmd = new OleDbCommand(sql2, cn))
            {
 cmd.CommandType = CommandType.Text; 
                cmd.Parameters.Add("@id", OleDbType.Integer).Value = id;
                cmd.Parameters.Add("@summa", OleDbType.Integer).Value = summa;           
 
                cn.Open();
                cmd.ExecuteNonQuery();
                cn.Close();
            }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mickeys
ID: 24395118
no Same error. :-/

There are more columns in the table but I dont need to have them in the sql statment when I am just gonna update one of the columns, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mickeys
ID: 24395131
Here are the database. It is t_account.

database.bmp
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Anurag Thakur
Anurag Thakur earned 800 total points
ID: 24395148
try this one
http://www.java2s.com/Code/ASP/ADO.net-Database/UsedirectSQLtoinsertC.htm
            string sql2 = "UPDATE t_account SET blance = @summa WHERE accountid = @id";
            
            OleDbConnection cn = new OleDbConnection(myConnectionString);
            cn.Open();
            using (OleDbCommand cmd = new OleDbCommand(sql2, cn))
            {
                cmd.CommandType = CommandType.Text; 
                cmd.Parameters.Add("@id", OleDbType.Integer).Value = id;
                cmd.Parameters.Add("@summa", OleDbType.Integer).Value = summa;
                cmd.ExecuteNonQuery();
                cn.Close();
            }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 24395168
yes ..correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mickeys
ID: 24395418
sorry same error. I have used exactly that code for SELECT and INSERT and that works.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24396240
Think that by now it is time to see what is generated, actually. There is a mismatch between a sql parameter and the name you give it. In the code that you show, it isn't there. Is it possible that the actual query is larger?

Can you apply a Trace on the SQL server to see what the actual code is that is sent to the server and paste that here?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mickeys
ID: 31581882
and the error is found. wrong spelling on the column name balance
0