[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Shortcut 'run as' change

Posted on 2009-05-15
8
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How do I change the 'run as' setting in a shortcut? The application I am trying to run must always be run as an Administrator.
0
Comment
Question by:alecdarragh
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Zoooink
ID: 24394604
right click the icon, go to properties and set run as administrator
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Zoooink
ID: 24394618
click on advanced in the shortcut tab then select run as administrator
0
 

Author Comment

by:alecdarragh
ID: 24394673
When I select 'Properties' ' Advanced' I only have an option with a tick box that says ' Run with different credentials' . What I want to do is save the credintials permentaly for this shortcut.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
PeteJThomas earned 100 total points
ID: 24395002
You should be able to use this in the props for the shortcut -

runas /user:domain\username <path to executable/destination>

NOTE there IS a space between the last character of the username and the destination file/folder. You don't need the '<' brackets either.

I believe there is a /savecred switch to store the credentials? Never tried this before myself but can't see any reason it shouldn't work! :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24395034
e.g. runas /user:mydomain\joebloggs /savecred "notepad" would run notepad as the specified user - The first time it will prompt for the password, it should then store those credentials...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ranit8
ranit8 earned 100 total points
ID: 24395634
You can also create a scheduled task to run your application, scheduled at logon, disable it in its properties, and create the shortcut to:

schtasks /run /tn YOUR_TASK_NAME
0
 

Author Comment

by:alecdarragh
ID: 25125035
Thanks for your help
0