Solved

Logging in to network thru DOS to ghost machines-wont authenitcate

Posted on 2009-05-15
3
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
We use Norton Ghost 7.5 to image our new machines.  We use Barts boot disk (on a mem key) to get logged into the network.  It has been working fine up until recently.  For some reason, some of us can't authenitcate/get logged into the network to ghost.  Using Barts, it gives a DOS login screen with username, domain, password and type of LAN card i nthe PC to be ghosted.  We usually would type this info in, and it would go thru its script, discover the NIC card, and then log in and bring up Ghost.  Now a couple of us (increasing) get mostly through the script and it sttops on the netlogon and it says "password in incorrect, please enter password for \\ghostsvr\images (where we keep the images).
We would ocassionaly get this if we fat-fingered our password- and you could just put your password in at this error and it would work- but not any more.  Now, it keeps saying something like "access denied" every time-  and eventually it locks your domain account too.
Now the funny part...we all STILL have full access to this machine if we sit down at it,  and we all can remote (windows)directly to the "ghost server" directly without any trouble at all. This seems to point to how we are getting authenticated to our domain/network but only in DOS.
Another funny thing is we have a couple techs that it still works fine for- but others are not working, or have just quit working recently-but not all at once.  
Its not the boot key becaue those users who still "work" can use my key or any other key to get in.
We also can get in to the ghost server in DOS/Barts if we use that machines local Admin account.
I say its pointing to a domain server that authenticates us, but i dont know where it would be. (setting/problem) as some people still work.  
We considered that it may be in the way we change passwords (mostly windows- but we also use Passwordstation)

Sorry about the long question...but I wanted to give as much detail as we have- feel free to ask me other stuff if needed.
0
Comment
Question by:DCrats
3 Comments
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
This may be caused by security updates that got installed on the servers. Possibly a new version of BartPE (or preferably the UBCD4WIN, it is similar to BARTPE, but has better driver support and more utilities installed) could help.

http://ubcd4win.com
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dlb6597
dlb6597 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
sounds like someone disabled the ability of your domain controllers to store the lmhash of your passwords.  As soon as you change your passwords with the new settings, you DOS boot disk will be unable to authenticate.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299656

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DCrats
Comment Utility
never found out the issue.  Even if they turned off the hash, they would not turn it on just for this...
thanks for all who wrote- you get to sahre :)
0