Solved

Scheduled tasks problem

Posted on 2009-05-15
6
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi there,
I'm having trouble with a scheduled task I created on a Windows 2003 server machine.  The task is supposed to launch and executable file from a third party software vendor.  However the task just sits in the 'running' state and does not run.  When I set the task up I created a dedicated service account for it with domain admin rights and this account has full access to the executable file.  

I contacted the software vendor who say that the user has to be logged in for this to work.  After loggin in as the service account it does work but I thought the whole point of scheduled tasks was that you could allow it to call the user account at the time it needed to run - not having to be contantly logged in?  Does anyone know more about this?
0
Comment
Question by:robclarke41
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24395073
It depends how the app has been written.

Services can run without a user being logged on, but other applications have to be run in a user session. Services are the background processes as listed in   services.msc. While these are exe's, that's not to say all exe's can run as a service.

Unfortunately if the software vendor says this isn't possible then it may not be.

There is software to which allows you to run applications as services (this is top of a google search : http://www.eltima.com/products/application-as-service/?gr=aas&gclid=CMOD3ICzvpoCFQOaFQodW1yDrw), but I have not used any myself so couldn't recommend any.

HTH
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24395129
Well in general you don't have to be logged on for scheduled tasks to run, however it's hard to say whether it's more WHAT you're running at the scheduled time requires a user to be logged on?

Try scheduling random mundane things just for tests, you should see that all run fine logged in or not. However if this particular executable (or whatever it is) needs to run when logged on for whatever reason, the task would fail to complete...

That would just be my guess, but we definitely use scheduled tasks on various servers and none have problems... :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:robclarke41
ID: 24395828
Thanks guys all useful information, I will test it on something more mundane and see if that works.  The actual application that runs is an ftp program that downloads and updates a statistics program called DLX - maybe that is the cause.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
PeteJThomas earned 500 total points
ID: 24396090
It may be a little late, but we have a similar scheduled operation here, and we use two different ways of doing it. Once is a program called CoreFTP - This is for a high importance daily FTP transfer, but this costs for the license and needs renewing on a yearly basis. Once set up (about a year ago) it's never ever missed a transfer, so worth the money considering the transfer is very important.

Then for a lower importance daily transfer, we just use the built-in ftp command (batch file) and an ftp script for the transfer. As follows:

.bat file contains : ftp -s:scriptname.scr DestinationIPAdress>>eZfetchFTP.log

And the contents of the script is in the code snippet box below:
username for destination
password for destination
prompt off
cd /destinationftp/path        (changes directory on target machine)
lcd e:\sourceftp\path      (changes directory on source machine)
put <file to transfer>    (copies file from source to destination)
quit

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24396100
The above may not help you in the slightest, but just thought I'd give you an insight into what we use/do here... :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24396107
Oh and both operations run perfectly with the servers they run on logged off and at the logon screen...
0