Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MySQL 5.1 on Debian Lenny

Posted on 2009-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
7,204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Dear Experts,

I am running a stable version of Debian (Lenny) which has MySQL 5.0 in it's repositories.  I need to install MySQL 5.1 because of some of it's new functionality but I cannot figure out how to install it.

I found an article explaining how to create a .deb file the "debian way", but it does not seem to work for me.

Here is the article

------------ article start --------------

Building a DEB is very easy to do and it's a shame that the members of this forum do not advocate it. If you've never built a DEB before, then try building Backintime. It only takes a minute or two, so it's a great exercise.

In general, building a DEB from Debian-ized source is a simple four-step process.

1. First, you add a "source line" to your /etc/apt/sources.list file and install the build dependencies.
2. Then you download the source (as normal user).
3. Then you run dpkg-buildpackage to build the DEB.
4. Finally, you install the DEB(s) with dpkg -i

To be more specific, add the following line to your /etc/apt/sources.list file:

deb-src http://ftp.us.debian.org/debian/ sid main

Then run install the build dependencies:

apt-get update
apt-get install fakeroot
apt-get build-dep <packagename>

Those are the last commands you should run as root before installing the DEB. All of the build commands should be run as normal user.

Next, create a directory for the build in your normal user's home directory, download the source into that directory and build the DEB:

mkdir /home/XXXX/my_build/
cd /home/XXXX/my_build/
apt-get source <packagename>
cd <packagename>-<version>/
dpkg-buildpackage -rfakeroot -us -uc

That last command may take a minute or an hour or three hours. It all depends on the size of the package and your own hardware.

Once the dpkg-buildpackage command finishes, you'll find the DEB(s) in your /home/XXXX/my_build/ directory and you can install them (as root) with:

cd /home/XXXX/my_build/
dpkg -i <packagename>_<version>_<architecture>.deb

It doesn't get much simpler than that.

Perhaps more importantly, a Debian Developer would follow a very similar procedure to create a backport from a package that's already in Testing or Unstable.

------------ article end ---------------

I know MySQL 5.1 is not available in the stable repository, but it is available in the experimental repository:

http://packages.debian.org/search?suite=experimental&arch=any&searchon=names&keywords=mysql%205.1

How can I modify the article above to create a .deb file from the experimental repository/

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:narmi2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cjl7
ID: 24395523
Or you just download it from the mysql website and unpack it...

//jonas
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 24396429
I do not want to do that because the debian package manager "apt" will not keep a record of it.  I would like to create a .deb file which will be recognised by "apt".
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ai_ja_nai earned 2000 total points
ID: 24403244
What about downloading a precompiled deb package directly from Debian website?
http://packages.debian.org/pl/experimental/mysql-server-5.1
0