[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

LINQ to SQL: Working with AttributeMappingSource is it possible to get the name of the table, then query the data for that table

Posted on 2009-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
In the code below I am populating a drop down list with the table names available in the configured LINQ to SQL model.  

When I select a table name from the drop down list I want to select all of the data from that table and display it in a datagrid.

How can I do a dynamic LINQ query against a table name I get from the drop down list?
protected void BindPage()
        {
 
            var model = new AttributeMappingSource().GetModel(typeof (USFCMSDataContext));
            ddlTables.DataSource = from m in model.GetTables() orderby m.TableName select m; 
            ddlTables.DataTextField = "TableName";
            ddlTables.DataBind();
        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Paulconsulting
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 24402535
1) Is LINQ to SQL really dead?

LINQ To SQL is Dead - Read Between the Lines
http://codebetter.com/blogs/david.hayden/archive/2008/10/31/linq-to-sql-is-dead-read-between-the-lines.aspx

2) I haven't invested much time learning about something that might be deprecated.

3) What kind of LINQ query are you looking for?

4) What information are you trying to get?

LINQ query to get all the column names in the DBML tables
http://cubicthoughts.com/2008/10/31/linq-query-to-get-all-the-column-names-in-the-dbml-tables/
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Wagner earned 1000 total points
ID: 24406071
1. Companies that have invested time and development expense are not going to just switch over to Entity Framework because Microsoft says so. I know of plenty of companies still building applications in VB6. Depends on how you define "dead" I suppose. Besides which, Entity Framework still uses LINQ-style queries.
0