Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus notes 7 beginner

Posted on 2009-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
hi

i am a beginner to lotus notes 7 -- what would be a quick way to learn this --  a dummies book??

thanks  -- I just need to learn the basics of the program
0
Comment
Question by:independencetech
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 24395147
I'm not sure whether you want to learn about using Lotus Notes or about designing and developing Lotus applications.

Whatever, Lotus Notes and Domino Designer Help databases are great.
I suggest you use them.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24395785
I agree.

There are also plenty of redBooks from IBM on deploying

A Roadmap for Deploying Domino in the Organization
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/SG245617.html
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/pubs/pdfs/redbooks/sg245617.pdf

Lotus Notes and Domino 7 Enterprise Upgrade Best Practices
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpapers/pdfs/redp4120.pdf
IBM Lotus Notes and Domino 8 Deployment Guide
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/sg247506.html?Open
0
 

Author Comment

by:independencetech
ID: 24397898
just a user on lotus notes 7 -- is there a dummy book?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 1500 total points
ID: 24397972
While in Lotus Notes open Help - Help Topics.

That's the simplest help you'll find.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GregBussey
ID: 24403512
You can get a free "Quick Guide" from http://www.waresource.com.  It is 4 pages for mail, 4 pages for calendar, 4 pages for the client itself.  Easy to read.  Complete with screen shots.
0