[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I move mailboxes from an offline Exchange 2003 server to Exchange 2007?

Posted on 2009-05-15
6
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a scenario in which a company I am doing work for is moving to an entirely new domain (new domain name, new server hardware, virtually everything is new).  There old server is SBS 2003 and it contains their old Exchange database.  This server is currently offline (i.e. not plugged into the network).  Their new server is SBS 2008.  I need to find the most efficient way to take the email/contacts from the SBS 2003 server and move it into the respective account on the SBS 2008 box.  I know that I can use ExMerge to export to PST files and then import the PSTs via Powershell.  Is there an easier option?  Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:facelessmanchs
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
abhaigh earned 1200 total points
ID: 24395517
if the machine isn't connected to the network ExMerge is the only way to do it unless you want to investigate the pay-to-play Quest tools
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:facelessmanchs
ID: 24395573
Is there a way to mount the Exchange 2003 EDB in a recovery storage group on the new server?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24395651
No. You cannot cross versions. Furthermore as you are going across domains, exmerge is your ONLY option.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24396233
Get-Mailbox -ExchangeServer (legacyserver name) woould give you a list of all the users.
Once you have the list of all the users, then run the command
Get-Mailbox -ExchangeServer (legacyserver name) | Move-Mailbox -TargetDatabase (E2K7 server\SG\DB) -ConfigurationOnly

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997599.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 800 total points
ID: 24396323
Use exmerge and convert it to PST. Create new accounts with mailbox in the new sbs2008 domain. Import the PSTs to the corresponding mailboxes.

Run import-mailbox -identity username -pstfolderpath c:\username.pst

Download exmerge here http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=429163ec-dcdf-47dc-96da-1c12d67327d5&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24396951
If the outlook is in cache mode users can manually take the data into pst and once the mailbox is moved you can ask them to import it back.
0