Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server: Msg 945, Level 14, State 2, Line 1 Database 'fc_mdt' cannot be opened due to inaccessible files or insufficient memory or disk space.  See the SQL Server errorlog for details.

Posted on 2009-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello.  Some of our databases is saying (Suspect).  And the jobs failed too.  When I try to run the following query, I am getting the following error message:

DBCC CHECKDB (fc_mdt) WITH NO_INFOMSGS, ALL_ERRORMSGS


Server: Msg 945, Level 14, State 2, Line 1
Database 'fc_mdt' cannot be opened due to inaccessible files or insufficient memory or disk space.  See the SQL Server errorlog for details.
0
Comment
Question by:ReportsupportAbility
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24395360
Do u have enough disk space ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdaly33
ID: 24395366
Are you out of disk space?  If not have you tried restarting the SQL service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReportsupportAbility
ID: 24395421
Yes, there is lots of disk space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReportsupportAbility
ID: 24395491
Which SQL Service do I have to restart?  Which file name?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cdaly33 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24395685
Look for it here or the main Microsoft SQL Server service in the Services administration tool on the server.
SQL-Restart.jpg
0