Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Merge context menu missing when right-click on .reg file on Vista Business x64

Posted on 2009-05-15
11
Medium Priority
?
1,074 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello,

When I right-click on a .reg file, I no longer have a "Merge" context menu option to select.

Double-clicking a .reg file executes the .reg file correctly (i.e., invokes regedit.exe).

I have attached a screenshot of what I see when I right-click on a .reg file.

I am running Vista Business x64 w/ UAC turned off.

Shift-right-click does not help, either (although that is not required to see Merge context menu).

I have not run any registry cleaners, and the system is otherwise working flawlessly.

Thoughts?

-RD


RightClickMenuOptions.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:rdefuria
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24397147
What happens if you double click on the reg file?

I think perhaps the registry tweak in the lefthand column of row 173 on this page (Repair the registry editor) might correct your problem.  You may have to open it in Notepad and then manually make the registry changes using Regedit:

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefuria
ID: 24397378

Double-clicking a .reg file executes the .reg file correctly (i.e., invokes regedit.exe).


0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefuria
ID: 24397595
That does not fix it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24399822
I thought that by using the following free utility, I might be able to track down where in the registry that context menu item might be found, but so far having no luck; maybe you will be able to see something I didn't:

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/shexview.html
ShellExView v1.10 - Shell Extensions Manager

The only other tidbits of knowledge I can think of to add are:  my understanding is that context menus for various file types are in two keys of the HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT hive.  For registry files, they would be in the key corresponding to .reg file extension, and they would be in the regfile key.  Here are the contents on my Vista Ultimate computer of those keys:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.reg]
@="regfile"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.reg\PersistentHandler]
@="{5e941d80-bf96-11cd-b579-08002b30bfeb}"

and

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\regfile]
"EditFlags"=dword:00100000
@="Registration Entries"
"FriendlyTypeName"=hex(2):40,00,25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,\
  00,6f,00,6f,00,74,00,25,00,5c,00,72,00,65,00,67,00,65,00,64,00,69,00,74,00,\
  2e,00,65,00,78,00,65,00,2c,00,2d,00,33,00,30,00,39,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\regfile\DefaultIcon]
@=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,74,00,25,\
  00,5c,00,72,00,65,00,67,00,65,00,64,00,69,00,74,00,2e,00,65,00,78,00,65,00,\
  2c,00,31,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\regfile\shell]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\regfile\shell\edit]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\regfile\shell\edit\command]
@=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,74,00,25,\
  00,5c,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,6e,00,6f,00,\
  74,00,65,00,70,00,61,00,64,00,2e,00,65,00,78,00,65,00,20,00,22,00,25,00,31,\
  00,22,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\regfile\shell\open]
@="Mer&ge"
"MUIVerb"=hex(2):40,00,25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,\
  6f,00,74,00,25,00,5c,00,72,00,65,00,67,00,65,00,64,00,69,00,74,00,2e,00,65,\
  00,78,00,65,00,2c,00,2d,00,33,00,31,00,30,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\regfile\shell\open\command]
@="regedit.exe \"%1\""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\regfile\shell\print]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\regfile\shell\print\command]
@=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,74,00,25,\
  00,5c,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,6e,00,6f,00,\
  74,00,65,00,70,00,61,00,64,00,2e,00,65,00,78,00,65,00,20,00,2f,00,70,00,20,\
  00,22,00,25,00,31,00,22,00,00,00

You might compare these with your computer.  Also, if you have another Vista computer without your problem, compare it to the problem computer, possibly even with some help from ShellExView.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24399837
Looking at what I copied from Notepad into the above comment, I'll bet the important part is this:

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\regfile\shell\open]
@="Mer&ge"
"MUIVerb"=hex(2):40,00,25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,\
  6f,00,74,00,25,00,5c,00,72,00,65,00,67,00,65,00,64,00,69,00,74,00,2e,00,65,\
  00,78,00,65,00,2c,00,2d,00,33,00,31,00,30,00,00,00
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24405914
rdefuria, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefuria
ID: 24408075
Not yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefuria
ID: 24411629
Before I posted, I compared these types of registry keys from a Vista x64 box that correctly displays the Merge context menu.  I noted no differences.

To be sure, I just winmerge-ed an export of all the registry keys you identified, contrasting them to the ones you posted.  They are all identical.

I will take a look at "ShellExView v1.10 - Shell Extensions Manager" when I get a chance.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 2000 total points
ID: 24441401
Hi rdefuria,

Running the .REG file fix from the following link should fix this issue.

File association fixes for Windows Vista:
http://www.winhelponline.com/articles/105/1/File-association-fixes-for-Windows-Vista.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefuria
ID: 24441802
I will accept that as the solution.

The key part was not quite to run that .reg file you referenced.

But the bottom of that reg file referenced this key:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.reg]

To fix it on my box, I simply made that key match another Vista box here that worked correctly.

Thank you... acceptance coming next.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdefuria
ID: 31581909
Thanks.
0