Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I install Oracle 10 and Oracle 11 in the same machine?

Posted on 2009-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi :

I just want to know if it is possible to install Oracle 10 and Oracle 11 in the same machine? Right now we have an HR application that is running in Oracle 10, we are about to start installing a new Financial app but this one runs in Oracle 11. And I want to know if I can have both Oracle versions in the same machine or do we need an additional server?

Thanks;
0
Comment
Question by:maybelline_17
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 400 total points
ID: 24395485
yes, each is install into their own oracle home.  "Home" is a set of directories.

like
/oracle/product/10.2.0.4
/oracle/product/11.1.0.7
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24395504
you don't have to (and probably don't want to) name the home with the exact oracle version and release level.  Those were just for illustration
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 1600 total points
ID: 24395513
You CAN do it, just make sure environments are completely separate. I recommend using 2 different OS users if you really want separation, but you should probably at least use the same owner for the software binaries (oinstall group)

You have to ensure that your ENV variables:

LD_LIBRARY_PATH
PATH
ORACLE_HOME

are _separate_ for all operations with given database, including stuff like starting listener, etc. You can usually use one listener for all, (use the 11g listener for both) or configure separate ports!

Also, Oracle will want to use ORACLE_BASE for storing the inventory. Be aware that it will be shared between the two.

/etc/oratab will also be shared.

So in this case, I advise making use of profiles and/or the oraenv script provided in each Oracle home.
0