Solved

how to make a file read only through cute-ftp?

Posted on 2009-05-15
18
677 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
how to make a file read only through cute-ftp? what i should do ,please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:designersx
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mvanrooij
ID: 24395903
Can you change permissions for the file? Change it to 444.
0
 

Author Comment

by:designersx
ID: 24396004
i have got iis server. what u have asked me is that i want to do??
0
 

Author Comment

by:designersx
ID: 24396014
how we change the permissions, where i need to go?? remember that i have iis server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:designersx
ID: 24396068
let me again more clarify u what is my question.

how to change the file permissions on iis server?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mvanrooij
ID: 24396188
Ok. You want to do this from the IIS server or from CuteFTP?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LANm0nk3y
ID: 24396228
iis server, Just don't give write access and in NTFS permission make sure the user logging on doesn't have modified access.

As far as cuteFTP (ftp client) is concern, i don't think it has options to modify a file to be read-only or not.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 24397191
but there are ftp client able to change file attributes...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LANm0nk3y
ID: 24399034
lesouef, would you mind recommending an ftp client that can do that for designersx?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 24399735
leech ftp
fireftp (excellent firefox extension)
I probably have 1 or 2 more, but  I am on my laptop PC now, I have more ftp clients on my desktop PC, 10 or so...
so I may mention a few more too-morrow
0
Easy Project Management (No User Manual Required)

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:manavsi
ID: 24403453
FTP permissions should work fine.. change it to 444...
Right-click the file you've uploaded and say on Change permissons.... Chk the appropriate settings...

Else if you have problem doing so... Just login to ur FTP from explorer it self.. it'll surely help you for this purpose...

HTH
Manavsi
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 24403461
explorer does not show attributes in ftp mode, as far as I can see? which version would do this?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:manavsi
ID: 24403470
well lesouef, opening the FTP folder in explorer... and right-clicking file.. and choosing the Properties.. does it for me... :)

Manavsi
0
 

Author Comment

by:designersx
ID: 24410105
yes Manavsi , which version would do this? in my ftp of explorer, it is not showing the properties folder.

it says u sever don't have permissions.
untitled.bmp
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 24410212
this would depend on server?? which IE version do you use? which OS? xp vista, 2000?

a few other clients which support file attributes
coffee cup
core ftp
data freeway
alftp
filezilla
ftp commander
internet neighborhood
ftp drive
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 125 total points
ID: 24412366
yes, I confirm you need a client which has the feature, and a server which allows it.
Obviously IE hides the feature if the server does not support attributes change, and shows a message instead.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:manavsi
ID: 24412481
well, how do u wish to change the permisisons if you cant do so??? Its obvious, you need to have permissions to do it... And if u have.. even Explorer, which opens in IE will show.. isn't???
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:manavsi
ID: 24412487
may be if you cant then.. u better change ur host.. if u can... :)

HTH
Manavsi
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 24412609
true, this is not under your control, but under the host admin... if it a provider, very little chance...
0