Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to remove a duplicate mailbox in Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2009-05-15
14
Medium Priority
?
1,239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Every day at 03:30, when the server starts the "cleanup of deleted mailboxes that are past the retention date" (event 9531 in the Application log), I immediately get the following two error events logged:

Event 10001 - MSExchangeIS Mailbox - The folder with folder ID 1-57C7 could not be deleted. Additional information: 0x3f0.

Event 1203 - MSExchangeIS Mailbox - Failed to delete the mailbox of /O=DOMAIN /OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=BILL with error 0x3f0.

After going into System Manager, I see that there are two mailboxes for Bill.  One is currently in use; the other one (with the deleted mark on it) has not ben accessed in over two years.  My guess is that whoever set this up deleted Bill's account for some reason and then recreated it without purging the mailbox.

Any ideas on how I can get rid of the old mailbox at this point?

Thanks, in advance,

- Russ
0
Comment
Question by:RAHopkinson
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ubertam
ID: 24395670
Try to right click and Purge.  May give you the same error, but worth a shot.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24396088
If you are not able to purge using ESM. Do one thing go ahead and just for some time disconnect the original mailbox from the user and then try to delete.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24396184
Could you once run the RunCleanUpAgent and verify that its disconnected, because at times the mailbox still might be linked to some other  user in AD with the same LegacyExchangeDN.
Exchange System Manager you could see the full directory name in the view of the mailboxes in the database.
Can you also try to connect this Mailbox to the original mailbox and delete the data manually from it, because at times because of the corruption the mailbox cannot be purged.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24396331
run mailbox maintenance and then try to purge the extra mailbox

if that doesn't work you might have some database corruption - take the info store offline and run isinteg -alltests against it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAHopkinson
ID: 24396591
Trying to purge the mailbox again didn't work (same error).

As mentioned, the Cleanup Agent is running automaticaly at 03:30.  Even so, I just ran it manually.  Same events logged.

I'm thinking I like the isinteg option is better than going around disconnecting and reconnecting mailboxes on active users.  I'll do that over the weekend and let you know what happens.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24396639
Thats good the reason is that if there is more of a mailbox corruption the Isinteg would not do much as it would just be fixing the logical corruption part.
If you can take a store downtime why not a mailbox downtime for some time and then backup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAHopkinson
ID: 24401161
Dismounted the  store and ran ESEUTIL /G (no issues) and then ISINTEG -fix -test alltests.  It fixed 7 items.  Remounted the store, and the mailbox is still there; purge and run cleanup did nothing but return the following error in the App log:

Event 10001 - MSExchangeIS Mailbox - The folder with folder ID 1-57C7 could not be deleted. Additional information: 0x8004010f.

So now, same problem but different error number.  Rancy, can you give me details on what you're proposing?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24401989
this has worked for others in the same situation


¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬
To resolve this same problem I:
a. Ran 'Exchange Tasks' on the known user account from the old mailbox causing me the "this mailbox was already reconnected to an existing user" error and selected the 'Remove Exchange Attributes'.
b. Ran Cleanup Agent on the maibox store.
c. This allowed me to purge (or reconnect) the offending mailbox.
d. I then had to reconnect the desired mailbox agin to the user account

lifted from http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/windowsgeneraldevelopmentissues/thread/c732d0a3-4dec-40de-9d1d-72918f8cb8c4/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAHopkinson
ID: 24403691
Sounds like I'm getting closer and closer to a call to MS PSS.

I ran "Exchange Tasks" on the user account (never got a "this mailbox was already reconnected to an existing user" error) and removed the Exchange attributes.  I then ran Cleanup on the store and the mailbox was still there.  I then reconnected the unwanted mailbox to the user and deleted it.  Ran cleanup and it said that the mailbox would be deleted in 29 days.  Changed retention to 0, ran cleanup again, and I'm getting the same 10001 error with the latest error code (0x8004010f).

On deck: Connect the unwanted mailbox to the user account, and see if I can log into it with Outlook.  If so, look for items that are corrupt/undeletable.  Otherwise, delete everything in it and try again.  Something for Monday.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAHopkinson
ID: 24456496
Just as a follow-up (still haven't called PSS):  I attached the user account to the "old" mailbox, and it is definitely corrupted.  I expanded the Inbox, and got... another Inbox!   Expanded that Inbox, and got...yet another Inbox!  Thought the attached pic would be interesting if not helpful.  I'll post again if and when I call MS on this one.  Still weighing whether it's worth a $259 call to keep two errors from showing up in the AppLog every night.
oldmailboxcorruption.JPG
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 24465146
Try deleting the INBOX permanently.
I would say move all the mailboxes over to the other stores and leave this stores with no mailbox and then just go ahead and delete the mailbox store.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24482287
Any updates on the issue ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAHopkinson
ID: 24831064
Sorry for the delayed response.  I think I'm going to go with Rancy's suggestion to simply create another store and move the mailboxes to it.  Then delete the production store and move the new store into production.  Hopefully this week or next.  I'll then post the results and credit appropriately.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAHopkinson
ID: 31581918
Never got a chance to try this, as the client was uncooperative.  Sounds like it would have worked, though.
0