Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need a course on an IBM 2005-H06 SAN.  I need to configure it and would be willing to pay someone $60/hour to instruct me over the phone.

Posted on 2009-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm needing instruction on an IBM 2005 H06 SAN.
05/15/09 - Added ITPro->Consulting zone - Callandor

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jvutechnc
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24396596
I would suggest that you look at the profiles of the top experts in Storage and see if they provide contact information for consulting.  I think leew is a consultant, for example.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Wills
Mark Wills earned 1500 total points
ID: 24397747
Understand your need, but your heading is kind of against the rules. Best to change that before any mods see it, we don't want anyone to get upset :)

Ummmmm.... Are you sure it is H06 ? Heard of their FC SAN Switches IBM 2005-H08 and IBM 2005-H16 . There is no reference to H06 in IBM. Need to double check before you do anything else (well apart from that heading).

Is it already installed, or, have you bought it and needing to install. If the latter, contact your supplier. They should know someone. If the former, then where did you originally get it from ?

Have you been to the IBM or redbooks site to check for manuals and downloads ?  http://www-947.ibm.com/systems/support/supportsite.wss/selectproduct?taskind=7&brandind=5000031&familyind=5329639&typeind=0&modelind=0&osind=0&psid=sr&continue.x=1

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jvutechnc
ID: 24461832
Is the IBM 2005-H08 programming based on a Brocade OS?  I found a number of references to Brocade in the manuals for the IBM 2005-H08.  Therefore, I'm thinking that if I read up on Brocade switches and admin, I should get a handle on setting up the switches, trunking, groups, etc.

What are your thoughts?  I need a crash course in this and need to connect a 4100 fibre storage box to this switch for redundancy.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Wills
Mark Wills earned 1500 total points
ID: 24461964
Think it is the Brocade 3250 8 port switch - certainly Brocade technology - Brocade call it "SilkWorm"
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 1500 total points
ID: 24461971
Oh, and you might find the following of use (don't worry about page 1 it is always blank) : ftp://service.boulder.ibm.com/storage/san/brcd/instservhxx.pdf
0