Solved

HP 1018 Shared printer will only print windows test page.

Posted on 2009-05-15
9
742 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
We have a 1018 that no one has printed to in months.  Today the main printer failed and everyone needs to print to the 1018.  It is being shared out on a Windows server 2003 standard 32 bit.  About 4 people connect to it.  All they can print is the windows test page and nothing else, no word, power point, excel, quickbooks, only a windows test page.  I have deleted the printer and reinstalled it.  Shared it out under a different name.  Verified permissions.  I can print from any app on the server just the PC's connecting to it can only print a windows test page.
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 24396246
Hello,

What do the event logs say?

For testing purposes, setup the printer from the pc that is having problems by using the add printer wizard, local attached printer, create a new port using the IP address of the printer.  Can you print successfully from MS word to that printer now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 24396302
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Print
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      6161
Date:            5/15/2009
Time:            10:17:02 AM
User:            
Computer:      
Description:
The document Intuit owned by user failed to print on printer HP LaserJet 1018. Data type: RAW. Size of the spool file in bytes: 0. Number of bytes printed: 0. Total number of pages in the document: 1. Number of pages printed: 0. Client machine: \\AMLAPTOP01. Win32 error code returned by the print processor: 0. The operation completed successfully.


For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


And we did move the printer to another PC and got the same issues.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 24396347
Does the printer have it's own Network Interface Card so it can have an IP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 24396363
No it is connected via USB and shared out.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 24396424
Do the pc's have the lastest printer driver?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:L3370
ID: 24396484
Reinstall the printer/drivers on the server side.  Afterwards have the users reconnect to the printer.  should be ok after that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 24396521
I updated the driver, that was the first thing i did.  Got it off HP web site.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 24396618
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DansDadUK earned 500 total points
ID: 24399103
The LaserJet 1018 is a 'host-based' printer (otherwise known as a 'GDI', or 'Windows', printer).

Such printers are not designed to be shared via a server.

Having said that, some people have reported successful use of shared printers by ensuring that all the workstation PCs set printer properties to 'disable bi-directional support'.
0