Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mouse Cursor moves without human interaction

Posted on 2009-05-15
10
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

I have this very strange problem on one of the PC's on our network whereby the mouse cursor seems to jerk about very slightly and move slowly towards the top left corner of the screen, even when left alone. I'm quite certain that the machine isn't infected with anything as I've run virus scans and a couple of spy/malware scans and all have come up clean and I've made sure there are no processes running in the background that shouldn't be.

I know it's nothing to do with the mouse or the ports (tried USB and PS/2) as it still happens with the mouse completely unplugged... It also continues to happen after a reboot.

Does anyone have any ideas on this as I'm stumped and the user is getting rather frustrated with it.

Thanks

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:the1paulcole
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 24396160
Hello,

See if you can updated the mouse driver.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 24396177
is it an optical mouse? if so it may be something to do with the surface it's sitting on - my optical mouse does the same thing if it's sat on a glossy surface. try putting a mouse mat orsomething that isn't shiny under the mouse
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
0791882310 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24396286
"it happens after reboot without a mouse plugged in"... i don't think an optical mouse would cause this problem... i've heard of this happening with a shorted ps2 connector... doesn't matter if your using usb or if anything is plugged in or not... the ps2 is still shorting and causing the mouse to move... i would go into control panel.. then system... then device manager... then go to input devices... then click on ps2 mouse... or whatever it says... you know.. then disable it... hook up a usb mouse and restart the computer... see what's movin!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the1paulcole
ID: 24396306
I considered mouse drivers and surfaces (2 different types of mouse mat and just flat on teh desk) when I first started looking at the problem, but as I said in the original post, this is happening even after I've unplugged the mouse completely from the PC and rebooted so it definitely rules surfaces out.

Not sure if a driver would have an effect or not, so probably worth a try...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 24396313
sorry, din't read past the 1st paragraph. try as the phone number has suggested but uninstalling and rebooting, if disabling doesn't work
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 24396327
I would run a Windows repair or see if you can revert back to "Last Known Good Configuration".
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khr2003
ID: 24396392
Try the safe mode in windows and see if you would face same problem
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:0791882310
ID: 24396844
"the phone number".... hahahahaha it's not a phone number... but i get that alot....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 24396930
nice one.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24401787
check if it happens when booted from a live cd, this will tell you if it is software; or hard causing it :
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.0.1CD-2009-02-08-EN.iso      Knoppix      
      www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/                               BartPe
0