?
Solved

Move Mailbox wizard lists no Servers or Mailbox Store

Posted on 2009-05-15
12
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have 3 exchange Servers.
2 front ends and 1 back end.
My backend server (where all the mailboxes reside) is Exchange 2003 Standard.
I am trying to move a mailbox to one of my front end servers which is Exchange 2003 Enterprise.
My System Manager shows all 3 to be in the same Administrative Group.
Why doesn't it list the other 2 as an option for moving.
Both of the other Exchange Servers Information store are running.
0
Comment
Question by:sparky3008
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24396379
Are the stores mounted where we are trying to move mailboxes. Ideally we have the Enterprise as backend as they hold mailboxes and you have Standard as backend and enterprise as Frontend that should not hold any mailboxes or PF store.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24396406
Preferable try making the Enterprise as backend as you can have 20 stores on Enterprise and just one default Mailbox and PF store on standard.
Just verify that the Mailbox store is mounted on the FE server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparky3008
ID: 24396645
The 1 Exchange server (Exchange1) is the original server with all the mailboxes.
The Enterprise Exchange Server (Reporter) was added to support RPC-HTTP.
My 3rd Exchange Server has been around longer than Reporter and its name is (Twins) and is our OWA.
Reporter is where I am trying to move a mailbox to because we are constantly running into the 70GB limit.
Reporter's Information Store is mounted (I see the dismount option).
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 1000 total points
ID: 24396661
Exchange frontend servers don't have mailbox or public folder database and hence you can't move to that. It is used for OWA, OMA, Outlook ANywhere access etc.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sparky3008
ID: 24396727
Rajith Enchiparambil,
That actually makes a lot of sense.
I would loose my OWA and RPC-HTTP if I made either of these 2 back ends correct?
I guess I need another exchange Server. We have been thinking about Exchange 2007 but I was hoping to avoid that.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24396745
As per your comment there is a MBX store on it.
Can you manually try creating a mailbox on the Front End MBX store.
Is there a possibility that you can make one of these Enterprise server's as BE and move mailboxes to that server and then make the STD server as FE with the role that you want.
This would be some time consuming but would give you more area to control of Mailboxes and with 20 stores and no size limit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparky3008
ID: 24397039
I don't know how I would manually create a mailbox. I usually use AD and it doesn't give the option to create one on Reporter.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24397048
I don't know as to why you have 2 frontends. Too many mobile users?

You need another server or take one of the frontend servers and make it a backend.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24397116
I think there is some problem on the FE server as if there is a Mailbox store we can create and move mailboxes. Can you try creating a new store on a FE and then see with that. Also think of making a FE as a BE for better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparky3008
ID: 24397238
Rajith
We have 2 because the OWA was created a long time ago on Standard and I just recently needed RPC-HTTP which required Enterprise. I guess I could move OWA to my Enterprise Exchange server.

Rancy,
How do you create a mailbox on your FE? Doing it through AD it doesn't list that server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sparky3008
ID: 31581948
I made my OWA fe server a be, stopped the OWA website. My RCP-https server will also act as the OWA. I will just do a addition to my router so the old web name will go to the new place, add an internal A record. I am moving my personal mailbox now to my new BackEnd Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparky3008
ID: 24397694
I made my OWA fe server a be, stopped the OWA website. My RCP-https server will also act as the OWA. I will just do a addition to my router so the old web name will go to the new place, add an internal A record. I am moving my personal mailbox now to my new BackEnd Server.
The bad thing is this new BE only has 16GB of drive space and is used pretty heavily as a very important Web/Database Server. In the meantime it will stop Exchange from going offline from going over the 70GB limit.!!!
Thanks!
0