Solved

Outlook Categories and Master Category list. sharing on multiple PC's and Outlook 2007

Posted on 2009-05-15
6
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I have a group of very novice users who have been making use of categories in Outlook email (2003).

They have a hosted exchange account that all users share from multiple PC's (So they all log into the same email account - very basic). Currenlty

Firstly they comment they have realised that their Master category List is different on each PC.

I read they are stored in the registry from reading:

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/olcat.asp

1) However despite what this says I still need an easy way of synchronising the Master Category across PC's and wondered what in practise is the best way of doing this?


Also the users have the right to upgrade to Outlook 2007. Are categories handled better in 2007? I read that they are not stored in the registry so therefore does that mean they will synchronise automatically across multiple PC's?

If so I will just uprade them to Outlook 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 450 total points
ID: 24397184
Hello,

If you upgrade to Outlook 2007, you will get the behaviour you are looking for. Every user who logs on to the mailbox, regardless of the system they are using, will all see the same categories as they are stored in the mailbox and not in the system registry.

JJ
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 50 total points
ID: 24397470
Hi, afflik1923.

Outlook 2007 does not store categories in the registry.  It stores them in a hidden folder in Outlook.  Categories are text entries in the Categories field.  Colors can be associated with category vales (e.g. Green with Holidays).  Outlook does not have a built-in means of sharing the category list or the colors.  It is possible with a bit of scripting though.  Is that an option?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 24397506
He doesn't need to share anything as they all use a common mailbox and thus will all see the same categories.

JJ
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 24397861
OK so an upgrade on each PC to Outlook 2007 seems the way to go. With the recent release of Service PAck 2 I'm hoping they will not see it as a performance hit as I hear much better.

Can I confirm, there current Category data will be retained right? How will that work? If one PC has a set of categories and another has a different set, will it just ignore these PC category lists and use lists obtained from the contacts them selves (if you know what I mean - because I read even if you don't have a category on your master list in 2003, that category is still reflected in contacts category information).
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 450 total points
ID: 24398346
When you upgrade Outllook, the categories are automatically upgraded. That would be the case for the first upgraded user that connects. I'm not sure what would happen to subsequent users but my guess would be that they would use the categories from the first user.

JJ
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 31581956
Upgraded users to Outlook 2007 and all seems to be fine (not properly investigated how the categories synchd' but not heard any complaints yet.
0