Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to enable a disabled task in Windows XP Pro SP3

Posted on 2009-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I created a task that was supposed to run several times on a given day and then stop.  I would now like to run that task again, but in the Tasks folder the Schedule shows "disabled", and the icon for the task is overlaid with a white X in a small red circle.

I can't find a checkbox to enable or disable this task.  I have read that the DOS command schtasks.exe does not have this option for Windows XP, either.

Is there a way to toggle the status on this task, or do I need to delete it and recreate it every time I want to use it?
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Varga
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24396411
My Computer | Control Panel | Administrator Tools | Services.

use this area to disable and enable.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
delyan_valchev earned 200 total points
ID: 24397000
Check in the task's properties, bottom left corner there is the "Enabled" checkbox. See screenshot.
mstask-enable.JPG
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Alan Varga
ID: 31581957
DUH!!  I don't know how many times I overlooked that checkbox this morning; I kept concentrating on the Schedule tab, not the Task tab.

Thank you; I'm up and running again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:flopez235
ID: 24397096
Goto the scheduled tasks in the control panel.  Right click on the task and choose properties.  On that first page there is option to enable the task.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24397386
I am sorry.
I misunderstood the question.

Glad you got it working.

Carrzkiss
0