Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux Red Hat AND Oracle 11g

Posted on 2009-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
experts,

      I often need to open the terminal window and set the Oracle environment for one SID. Is there a way to automate this process? I looked up the solution but the web site listed that the commands should be saved to a file ~oracle/.bash         where is that? The oracle home path? What directory do I place the script?

MissyMadi
0
Comment
Question by:missymadi
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24396394
~oracle

means the  home directory of the oracle user,  NOT necessarily the samething as an ORACLE_HOME (and probably not)


probably something like

/home/oracle

0
 

Author Comment

by:missymadi
ID: 24396482
Where would I set the environment variables for Oracle SID so that I don't have to keep entering each time a terminal window is opened?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 500 total points
ID: 24396582
$HOME/.bash_profile file is where you save your oracle variables. If you place them there they will be in your environment as soon as you logon. To see the result you need to logoff and logon back.

If you want to check what is in your environmen simply type :
# env

and it will show all your environment variables.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 24396633
inside your resource file put these lines

export ORAENV_ASK=NO
export ORACLE_SID=YOURSID
. oraenv 2>/dev/null
unset ORAENV_ASK

if oraenv isn't in your path then fully qualify it,
it might look like...

. /usr/local/bin/oraenv 2>/dev/null

and you can, of course, redirect your stderr to a file instead of devnull if you want a log.

0