[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Programmaticaly add letterhead template to existing Word Doc

Posted on 2009-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have patient dictations that are prepared by a transcription department.  We currently print them on letterhead.  I am trying to eliminate the cost of buying, and use a word template, which I already have.

I want to programmatically (from Access) open each file and apply the template and resave it.  I already am opening each file and copy the text from it for another routine.

I would simply need a routine addition such as:

If there is no template, or if the template is Normal.DOT

  Then change to OTHER.DOT
   Save
   Close


Does this make sense?

Thanks for any help.

Troy

0
Comment
Question by:toverholt
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 24397098
You can attach another template to a document programmatically with

If  Doc.AttachedTemplate = NormalTemplate then
     Doc.AttachedTemplate = "C:\MyTemplates\NewTemplate.doc"
endif

but I doubt that it will do what you want.

The document part of a template is only used when a the document is first created. Thereafter the template parts such as macros, toolbars and styles can be employed, but text, layout etc. would not be affected simply by changing the template.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jkunrein
jkunrein earned 1000 total points
ID: 24397130
Graham is quite right that applying a template does not apply the text.

You could, however, create an AutoText within that template.  Then, when you attach the template, you can insert the AutoText in the header of the document.  

This is an extra step in your VBA code, but it may do what you want.
0