[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to assign SelectedIndex Change Event of a Drop Down List c#

Posted on 2009-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello Experts,

I need to assign a method to the 'SelectedIndexChanged' event of a drop down list programmatically.  How do I accomplish this?  It's simple enough to assign this property from an aspx page, but I am creating the control in code and need to assign the method in the code behind.

Any help is appreciated.

ddlList

MethodToFireOnSelectedIndexChange()
0
Comment
Question by:soapygus
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VikramMullick
ID: 24396514
In the aspx page for ddllist attach the event , OnSelectedIndexChanged="MethodToFireOnSelectedIndexChange"
Remember to set the property autopostback=true for the dropdown.
In the aspx.cs page write
 protected void MethodToFireOnSelectedIndexChange(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {

}
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
CuteBug earned 2000 total points
ID: 24396546

this.comboBox1.SelectedIndexChanged += new System.EventHandler(this.MethodToFireOnSelectedIndexChange);
 
private void MethodToFireOnSelectedIndexChange(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
   // Add your code here
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:channa_m
ID: 24397052
Before adding the control you need add the event handler, follow the code below
   protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        // Create dropdown List
        DropDownList ddlYear = new DropDownList();
        ddlYear.ID = "ddlYear";
 
        // Add Items
        ListItem li = new ListItem("2008", "2008");
        ddlYear.Items.Add(li);
        li = new ListItem("2009", "2009");
        ddlYear.Items.Add(li);
 
        ddlYear.AutoPostBack = true;
 
        // Add event handler
        ddlYear.SelectedIndexChanged += new EventHandler(ddl_SelectedIndexChanged);
 
        // Add the control to the form
        this.FindControl("form1").Controls.Add(ddlYear);
    }
 
    void ddl_SelectedIndexChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        DropDownList ddlSelected = (DropDownList)sender;
        tb1.Text = ddlSelected.SelectedItem.Value;
    }
 
 
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
        <asp:TextBox ID="tb1" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
    </form>
</body>

Open in new window

0