Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error synchronizing offline files

Posted on 2009-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a user running windows xp that syncs his offline files when he logs on and off. FOr some reason, he is getting the following error:

Offline files "servername": Access to 'document.doc' is denied on \\server\directory

Any clues as to what could be going on here? THe user has full access to this file and directory. He is running windows xp and the files are stored on a windows 2003 server.
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
PeteJThomas earned 750 total points
ID: 24397095
Is the file itself important? Have you checked that the user can actually open this file? If it's not important, I'd suggest simply deleting it... I know that's not getting to the bottom of the problem, however it's far easier (if applicable) than spending any length of time troubleshooting a one off issue... :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jared Luker
Jared Luker earned 750 total points
ID: 24397992
My guess is that something is holding that file open when windows is trying to synch it.  Could be outlook or word is not closing out properly.  Try ending those types of processes one at a time and see if you can get it to synch after each one.  If so, then you'll have your culprit.
0