Solved

Unable to delete stuck email from Outbox in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2009-05-15
7
723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How do I delete an email that is stuck in my Outbox
0
Comment
Question by:BluefireMS
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24396587
Can you see the same emails in OWA, if so try deleting them from OWA.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
ID: 24396647
Disconnect your network cable for about three minutes - try deleting the email - reconnect your network cable.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:-alvin-
ID: 24396859
try shift-delete?  check to see if the email is there when not in cached mode.  if it isn't you may want to try wiping the profile and deleting the ost files.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Expert Comment

by:geekfarm
ID: 24397958
move the email to a different folder and then delete it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sasha1975 earned 500 total points
ID: 24399354
First, try setting Outlook offline using the File, Offline menu. Wait about a minute or so or close Outlook and reopen.If you are unable to delete the message while in offline mode or cannot go into offline mode, you'll need to change your default delivery location.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24401782
I agree with MYCU.  When you open Outlook it will automatically try to send emails so disconnecting the network cable or turning off the wireless network will stop Outlook from trying to send the email.  Once Outlook has stopped trying to send the email, you should be able to easily delete the email.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
ID: 25135866
BlueFireMS - Was this issue ever resolved?
0