Solved

Crosstab function

Posted on 2009-05-15
6
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have data in a table like this:

Level1      Level2       Level3       Level4       Error
--------      --------       --------       --------       ------
Red1        Red2          Red3         Red4         E
Red1        Red2          Red3         Red4         E
Red1        Red2          Red3         Red4         E
Red1        Red2          Red3         Red4         A
Red1        Red2          Red3         Red4         A
Red1        Red2          Red3         Blue4        E
Red1        Red2          Blue3        Blue4        W
Red1        Red2          Blue3        Blue4        W
Red1        Red2          Red3         Blue4        A

I need a function to give a cross tab counts result like the following:

Level1      Level2       Level3       Level4       Error_A     Error_E      Error_W
--------      --------       --------       --------       ---------      ---------      ----------
Red1        Red2          Red3         Red4         2                3
Red1        Red2          Red3         Blue4         1                1
Red1        Red2          Blue3        Blue4                                              2
0
Comment
Question by:Fairfield
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
tigin44 earned 500 total points
ID: 24396693
try this
select level1, level2, level3, level4,
   sum(case when error = 'A' tthen 1 else 0 end) as error_A,
   sum(case when error = 'E' tthen 1 else 0 end) as error_E,
   sum(case when error = 'W' tthen 1 else 0 end) as error_W
from yourTbale
group by level1, level2, level3, level4

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Fairfield
ID: 24396769
Do I use this in a function or as a select statement in a query?  If in a function, can you tell me how to use it?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24396825
Use Pivot Function for better performance
SELECT Level1, Level2, Level3, Level4, [A] AS Error_A,[E] AS Error_E,[W] AS Error_W
FROM (
SELECT Level1, Level2, Level3, Level4, Error
FROM urtable) ps
PIVOT
(count (level1)
FOR Error IN
( [A], [E], [W])
) AS pvt

Open in new window

0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24396832
You can use this as part of your SELECT statement itself. No Need for any functions to handle this
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 24396834
you can use as you needed.
if you want you may put the select staement into a funtion and call taht function when you need it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fairfield
ID: 24396967
rrjegan17:
I am receiving and error when using your solution



Msg 207, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Invalid column name 'Level1'.
0