Solved

validating comma seperated String

Posted on 2009-05-15
6
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
hi guys

I have a question on a string 'environments' which i need to validate.

String environments could be  a1,a2,a3,b1,b2,b3......t1,t2,t3...z1,z2,z3...z9

environments can be single or multiple
If it is single , it can be either
a1 or a2 or a3 or a4 or a5 or a6 or a7 or a8 or a9
OR
b1 or b2 or b3 or ...b9
...
...
OR
z1 or z2 or z3 or...z9



If it is multiple, it can be a combination of above values(seperated by comma). so it can be
something like

a1,a2,c1,c9,t1,t4,z1,z6..


Is there anyway i can validate that if String environments is anything other than the above format(single or multiple), show error


any help greatly appreciated

thanks
J
0
Comment
Question by:jaggernat
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 50 total points
ID: 24396720
You could probably split twice: first on delimiters, then on letters and numbers
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gibu George
Gibu George earned 150 total points
ID: 24397247
append a , to the string, use regex to match the pattern  <alphabet><numeric><comma> and then replace with empty string, check if the output string is empty

like this
String s="a1,a2,c1,c9,t1,t4,z1,z6.";
s=s.replaceAll("(([a-z])([1-9]),)*", "");
if("".equals(s)){
SOP("valid");
}
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 24397273
don't forget to append a comma to the end
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 24397329
for example if the input is

a1,a23,ab3,b1,,b2,b3,

replaced output will be

a23,a,
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hazgoduk earned 300 total points
ID: 24400448
If you want single letter followed by single number (i.e, a1-9, - z1-9 and not a10, a11 etc) use the first pattern to match, otherwise use the 2nd pattern
String[] split = "a1,a2,a3".split(",");
boolean allValid = true;
for(String s : split)
{
    if(!singleDigitOnly(s))
    {
        allValid = false;
        break;
    }
}
 
if(!allValid)
{
    //Do what you want to when one value doesn't match
    System.out.println("not all valid");
}
else
{
    System.out.println("all valid");
}
 
 
public boolean singleDigitOnly(String s)
{
        Matcher m = Pattern.compile("^[a-z][\\d]").matcher(s);
 
        if(s.length() == 2 && m.matches())
        {
            System.out.println(s + ": valid");
            return true;
        }
        else
        {
            System.out.println(s + ": invalid");
            return false;
        }
}
 
public boolean multipleDigits(String s)
{        
        Matcher m = Pattern.compile("^[a-z][\\d]*").matcher(s);
 
        if(m.matches())
        {
            System.out.println(s + ": valid");
            return true;
        }
        else
        {
            System.out.println(s + ": invalid");
            return false;
        }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 24487767
thanks guys
sorry for the delayed response.

any help with my next question is greatly appriciated!!

thanks
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/Q_24443170.html
0