Solved

Bitdefender won't allow windows updates?

Posted on 2009-05-15
11
2,073 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
My bitdefender for the past month has been telling me i have "One or more critical issues affecting your computer". Now when i check, it says i have 3 issues that i need to fix.

-You have never scanned your computer for malware
-Critical Microsoft Updates
-Other Microsoft Updates

When i hit the fix button it will attempt to install the MANY windows updates that i apparently haven't gotten, but at the end it always says, "the following was not installed" and is everything.

When i go to the start menu to restart or shut down, the button for "installs updates and then shuts down your computer" is lit, but when i do that, it says something like 13-17 updates, goes to the windows shut down screen and then says "installing 1 of 13" and then shuts down without installing

.....please help, how do i fix this
0
Comment
Question by:CoZZy336
  • 6
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 24396683
It sounds like you have an older version of bitdefender, or windows update - which are conflicting. I'd uninstall Bitdefender (take care to note your registration info first), reboot, run your windows updates, reboot, check updates again, then reinstall/update bitdefender.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CoZZy336
ID: 24397043
ok i uninstalled bitdefender and when i went to do windows updates i got  "Error found: Code 0x80070002"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24397257
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 24397335
did u restart after uninstall? you can try this too:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821
0
 

Author Comment

by:CoZZy336
ID: 24397427
i restarted after the install, and alikaz3, in order to install that my update needs to be working....it does the same thing as the updates do. it says it will install and then comes up as a "the following updates did not install"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 24397821
my apologies, that guide is very vague. Scroll to the bottom where it says
"For all supported x86-based versions of Windows Server 2008 and Windows Vista
Download the Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008 for 32-bit systems package now."
(assuming you are running regular 32-bit vista, if it's 64 bit get the other one)

download and install that program manually, it should fix this issue. let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:CoZZy336
ID: 24397875
i know, but the file downloads in a format of .msu  which is a microsoft update....it reacts the same way the others do..it just gives the "following updates were not installed" error
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 24397936
Ok, are you running Vista Service Pack 1? If not, have you tried installing SP1 manually?:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=874A414B-32B2-41CC-BD8B-D71EDA5EC07C&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 24397944
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alikaz3 earned 500 total points
ID: 24397983
and if that doesn't apply/work, this is what i'd try next:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/910336

short story:
stop automatic updates
rename the %windir%/SoftwareDistribution folder (so a new one will be created)
restart updates
0