Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

set is unable to install a clean copy of xp-professional sp2 on the machine

Posted on 2009-05-15
10
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I bought a used compac dc5100 computer and it was running fine until it became infected by a nasty virus. I tried to reformat and start over and the intallation would freeze. I figured that since it was a used machine maybe I should just get a new replacement hard drive. When I did It formattted ok, but when trying to copy the xp files I go the error message "setup cannot copy the file gm.dls. Now I am back to square one asking myself the questions: Is the replacement HD bad? Does it have anything to do with a bad HD? Is the motherbaoard bad? IS the Windows CD media that I got form HP bad? Is the optical reader that is reading the disk CD bad? As you can see i need help to eliminate some of these questions and get to the root of the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:mc2explore
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wellhole
ID: 24396653
I've had similar problems and I solved it by using another optical drive. This does not mean your optical drive doesn't work, but it just doesn't work for installing xp anyway.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24397228
There's some ideas why you are getting this error. Make sure the disk is not dirty or scratched. Another possibly that the cd or dvd drive you are using to install XP is not working properly, if you have another optical drive, try switching to see if that fixes the problem. It's not likely but possible that the replacement hard drive that you put in is faulty, again if you have another hard drive, try switching it to see if that fixes the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bruceb2
ID: 24397350
How did you setup the partition (size, file system) and how did you format it (quick or full)?  I have had this problem many times and typically it is the file system and format causing the issue.  Although most optical drives are built on the same standard I have also found XP SP2 OEM disks will pitch a fit on DVD drives and Burners of any kind.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mc2explore
ID: 24397640
NTFS withl full not qick format. I will try using a different optical drive to install.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24397967
If you have an old w98 boot disk laying around, use it to boot to dos. Once there, copy the i386 folder from the cd to the root directory. Basically:

copy d:\i386 c:\i386

When you get an error, point it to the c drive and the folder you copied.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ilnyc
ilnyc earned 800 total points
ID: 24399275
The check if you have a real hardware problem, download and burn the ultimate boot CD:

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Boot into it, and poke around. If things are working properly it means your HD is not formatted properly or the optical drive doesn't like your XP CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mc2explore
ID: 24400366
I tried using a different optical drive and also got an error.

1. IRQL ---NOT --LESS- OR EQUAL

STOP: 0X0000000A (0X117F6000 OX0000000. 0X00000000 0X808126BD

An another attempt got error message:

2. BAD-POOL-HEADER

STOP: 0X00000019 (0X200000020 0XE110BF90 0XE110BFC8 0X0007080D
0
 

Author Comment

by:mc2explore
ID: 24400407
Went to UBCD 5.0  but couldn't download it. Looks like I have to buy it first.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
skywalker39 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24400408
Here's a link that explains the BSOD codes and their meanings.
http://www.astahost.com/info.php/Bsod-Error-Amp-It39s_t14853.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mc2explore
ID: 24466257
Turned out to be a bad memory module. There wre 4 of them in the system and 1 was bad. When I replaced  it that solved the problem.
0