Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML to ASP feedback form needs to go back to HTML "thank you" page

Posted on 2009-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
hi.
im a complete newbie to ASP.
somehow i've managed to put in a feedback form in HTM on my site which when submitted to a ASP page to take the name, contact number, email etc and send it to me on my email address.

this is done using CDONTS. the last line of the code is "objCDOMail.Send".

now, my query is, provided this email goes through successfully, the asp page should redirect to another "thankyou.htm" page which is nicely formatted like the rest of my site.

any help is appreciated.
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kunalap
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
wellhole earned 300 total points
ID: 24396882
Put this after all the code you run...... objCDOMail.Send

Response.Redirect("thankyou.htm", True)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:channa_m
ID: 24396954
After objCDOMail.Send line use the following code

Response.Redirect("ThankYou.html", true);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalap
ID: 31581976
thanks. i had figured it out on my own in the meantime.
thank you.
0