?
Solved

Windows Shutdown Notification

Posted on 2009-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I need a notification mechanism for windows shutting / down or logging off, prefferably wthout polling. Also, it would need to hold off the shutdown for a moment while the application prepared itself.

Any ideas?
Thanks in advance.

Rich Marshall
0
Comment
Question by:rich3051
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 24397023
Take a look at the following

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa380588.aspx

Cheers,

Bob
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 24573140
Hi,

How did you get on with the above?

Many thanks,

Bob...
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 2000 total points
ID: 24585990
Just listen for aWM_ENDSESSION message:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa376889(VS.85).aspx
0