Solved

Email Delivery Issues

Posted on 2009-05-15
9
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi! I have a client who tells me they are not receiving emails from some recipients. Some of these emails would be enquiries from potential first-time customers, so they would not be expecting the emails, however, some of them have complained that no one has responded to their query.

This has been going on for a very long time. At the beginning, I was hosting their mail on the mail server I personally use also. While I never experienced any issues, they did. I then put them on to a different mail server and also set up a backup mail server. They reported the same issues. After I had checked all possibilities of failure and didn't find anything, I paid for their mail to be hosted on Google Apps Premier Edition.

They now tell me they are still getting reports from people who have sent enquiries but have not received a response. They didn't receive the enquiries.

I emailed Google to ask them to look into it, but they asked me to forward them the headers of an email that was sent to my clients. Unfortunately, I have not been able to get my hands on a copy.

I'm not really sure where to go from here, but my client is getting very frustrated. I've double-checked the MX records-they all appear to be set up correctly.

I'd appreciate any help or suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:Julian Matz
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 380 total points
ID: 24397071
I always run into problems as such myself. But generally very little of the issues are from receivers servers. But unfortunately when a client learns there's a problem they directly bale their ISP. What you can do is to access email logs. Can you access the raw logs to see if the people in question has actually contacted your mail servers? Whether they have been rejected on some grounds? Spam scoring, blacklist presence etc. If not you can tell them to get back to the customer who claims that he can not send  email to them.  Without logs there's nothing much that you can do.

Keep in mind that no mail would normally disappear without a trace. If a server refuses a mail then it says so to the receiver before closing the connection. Most problems about lost e-mail are generally lost in the sending system. Otherwise they'd get a response.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 24397072
what Spam software are they using?  Is it configured to DELETE Spam or mark it as Spam?
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 24397223
Thanks for your comments.

I did have access to all the logs until I switched them to Google Apps Premier. To be honest, I was hoping the issues would disappear, but now there's very little I can do.

Before I moved them to Google Apps, I couldn't find any evidence of the sender communicating with my server, although I only had one sender's address to work with. One of the senders is a friend of my clients. She doesn't seem to have any trouble sending email to my client's private (gmail.com) address, but when she sends it to her work address (hosted on Google Apps), it does not get delivered.

At the moment, my client is checking her mail through the Google Apps webmail interface. There are no special spam rules configured and she has searched all mail folders, including the Junk Mail folder.

I've asked my client if her friend has received any bounce messages. She said she hadn't. All she could tell me was that the mail had gone into her sent items.

I've asked my client to get her friend to send her an email on Monday and CC it to me. I've asked her to do this before but never heard back from them. Hopefully, this time they'll do it.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 380 total points
ID: 24397297
AFAIK Goople Apps Premier uses Postini, an enterprise anti-spam service wiil you check with gogole guys about the postini issue ? Can you in anyway access los through google ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24397300
los = logs
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ChrisN131
ChrisN131 earned 120 total points
ID: 24406077
Run the domain through these tools. Its possiable that domain name is on a blacklist out there somewhere.

http://www.ahbl.org/lktool
http://www.blacklistalert.org/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24406097
@ChrisN131:

> Run the domain through these tools. Its possiable that domain name is on a blacklist out there somewhere.

Blacklist servers won't blacklist domains! They will only contain the IP addresses collected from servers previously sending spam. In this case the blacklisted IP should belong to Google APPS commercial e-mail servers. This is very unlikely and unusual let alone nearly impossible.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 24476547
I don't think this account uses Postini. I've looked through the control panel and there's no mention of any logs. I just can't figure out why they can senders emails get received on Gmail but not Google Apps.

I guess there's not much I can do now without the mail headers.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 26488216
Hi guys! If you're still subcribed, could we please have another look at this. The issue is still on-going and I've moved the client back to my server - so, I have access to logs, etc.

I also have one received email to work with this time (I received the mail, but my client, who was Cc'ed didn't).

Here's my new thread:

http:/Q_25115118.html
0