Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

fastest/cheapest way to reinstall software on clients

Posted on 2009-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a pc lab with about 20 xp pro pcs. They all use roaming and local profiles. They have Microsoft Office, Adobe InDesign and Symantec antivirus. They are getting slower and slower to run. What is the best and cheapest way to reinstall everything, or is there a better solution to speed up the machines. Machine specs are AMD Athlon XP 2500+ 1.83Ghz, 512Meg ram, Nvidea GeForce FX550 video card. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:stevek65
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jschweg earned 1000 total points
ID: 24397084
If all of the machines are the same, I think your best bet here is to rebuild one of the machines from the ground up and create a drive image that you can apply to all of the machines in the lab.

This way, if anything goes wrong with any of the machines, or if they start getting slow or filled with spyware, you can simply re-image the machine back, and you're done.

There are lots of products that do this, I'm quite partial to Acronis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevek65
ID: 24397160
I assume you are talking about Acronis TrueImage?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevek65
ID: 24397164
DO you know if this will work with macs too?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jschweg
ID: 24397413
Yes, Acronis TrueImage.

There are lots of similar solutions out there, Acronis just happens to be my preference. It doesn't look like they have a Macintosh version, however a quick search on google reveals that there are other Mac solutions available.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Johneil1
Johneil1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24398417
If you have an AD environment you can use group policy!!!!!! to push the soft ware automatically!!!!
0