Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Update changed the settings of Syncronizing my documents of all users in domain

Posted on 2009-05-15
9
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I set WSUS for Windows update for Windows Server 2003 and XPs domain clients; however, Windows update changed the user's my document to syncronize with my document in the file server. The syncronization of my documents folder caused higher network traffic and users who had large files took a long time when logging out. I have been manually clearing login and logoff syncronizing option at each user's account. When I checked the GPO and there was no items in My Documents of User Configuration. How can I stopped this automatic sycronizing my documents permanently?

Thank you for your advise in advance.
Tech110
0
Comment
Question by:Tech110
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24397172
So you have no folder redirection policies of any kind applying to anyone?

If My Documents is not redirected, I don't see how offline files would be sync it... With what? Itself? :)

Where are your My Documents folders pointed to? C:\Documents and Settings\<Username>\My Documents? Or a network location?

Do you have any offline files policies anywhere either?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 24397712
Go to the Properties on the share and click on "Caching" and then select "Files or Programs from the share will not be available offline"
 
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech110
ID: 24399016
I changed the default location of users to the file server in order to prevent from saving their documents on the local HDs. However, some user's accounts that I didn't change the location from the local drive to the file server still created its folder in the file server and tried to syncronize with the server.

dsteartjr,

What is the share folder?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24399100
You redirected the users "My Documents" folder to the files server correct?
 
The "Share" folder would then be the folder on the file server that these are redirected to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech110
ID: 24399109
dstewartjr,

I found the place that you refered. The selected current setting is "Only the files and programs that users specify will be available offline. If I select "Files or Programs from the sahre will no be available offline", can users select the "Enable offline" in their folder option?
Did the Window Update enable the offline option without users or administrator's modification?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24399131
"can users select the "Enable offline" in their folder option? "
no

"Did the Window Update enable the offline option without users or administrator's modification?"
I dont think so
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24399140
IMHO, Offline files is more pain than its worth :-)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24399160
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tech110
ID: 31581979
It stopped creating home directory folders for the generic user accounts in the server.
0