[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Windows Server Backup - Weekly to Network Location?

Posted on 2009-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Is there a way to use Windows Server Backup to both schedule the backing up of a domain controller to occur on a weekly basis and to send the backup to a shared network drive?  I know I can backup to a network drive by using "Backup Once" instead of the scheduling option, but I'd like to backup automatically to this location on a weekly basis.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Dan Carp
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rgutwein
rgutwein earned 240 total points
ID: 24397065
Hello,

All the information you need is right here in this article:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc462796.aspx


Randy
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
j1akey earned 260 total points
ID: 24397165
I recommend getting something besides the default windows backup tool.

You can backup to a network drive if you do a manual backup but you can't schedule backups to a share drive on your network.  Basically the tool they put in with the new server isn't really all that good.

To get around this you'd need to make a batch file to run automatically from the command line at certain times but you'll only be able to perform a full backup every time since you can't do incrementals with it.

I had to steal the command from http://blogs.bitwizards.com/Bryan_Soltis/post/2008/09/23/Windows-Server-2008-Backup-to-a-network-share.aspx

I switched to 3rd party backup software a few weeks ago since we just started using a 2008 server and never looked back.


Wbadmin start backup backupTarget:\\[Server]\[Share name] include:C: -vssFull quiet 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dan Carp
ID: 31581980
Great - both helpful links.  Thanks!
0