• Status: Solved
  • Priority: Medium
  • Security: Public
  • Views: 581
  • Last Modified:

http header accept-encoding. what value means no encoding?

Hello Experts,

I've read that If I exclude the Accept-Encoding header, some servers might interpret that as meaning that I can accept any encoding.  Is there a value to attach to Accept-Encoding that specifically means that no encoding can be accepted?

also as a bonus =) what's the difference between Accept-Encoding and Content-Encoding?
0
sfun28
Asked:
sfun28
1 Solution
 
shalomcCTOCommented:
Accept-Encoding: *;q=0

of you do not include this header in the request, the server may throw anything at you (RFC 2616)

while accept-encoding is sent by the client as an indication of what is acceptable from the client's point of view, the Content-Encoding header is sent by the server as a response that indicates the encoding of the payload.


0
 
sfun28Author Commented:
exactly what I was looking for!!!  thanks so much!!!
0

Featured Post

Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

Tackle projects and never again get stuck behind a technical roadblock.
Join Now