Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Delegates not working

Posted on 2009-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am trying to set up delegates for people's Inbox and Calendars in Exchange 2007 on a Small Business Server 2008. I get them to go through Tools -> Options -> Delegates and add the required user. Once this is done the user gets an email to say what he has permissions to do. However when he tries to open the other person's inbox it comes up with an error:-

Cannot display the folder. The Inbox folder cannot be found.

I click properties on the person's inbox and in the permissions tab it seems to have created the entry for the user. I'm really stuck as how I can get this working. Any help would be appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:dontbesorry80
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kyodai
ID: 24398249
So the user does have permissions on the inbox folder as you are writing. maybe the permissions on the root are missing? Try to rightclick the highest level folder, on top and right click, select permissions again and see if the user has rights there to.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 2000 total points
ID: 24398865
Changes in permissions is cached in exchange and it can take upto couple of hours for exchange to "pickup" all these changes. Restart exchange services if you want it quick.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dontbesorry80
ID: 31581985
I found that I needed to restart Exchange to update the changes.

Thanks for your help.
0