[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

rhel kickstart using thumbdrive/pendrive

Posted on 2009-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi All,

I want to install RHEL 5 using kickstart. I want to have my kickstart file in thumb drive and image on DVD.
I forgot the command that has to be used to ask system to use kickstart file in thumb drive.

Please let me know if you are aware.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:vmwarecv1
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 2000 total points
ID: 24399328
Hi,

The command you look for is:

:linux ks=floppy                     For floppy
:linux ks=hd:fd0:/ks.cfg         For VFAT or ext2 formatted diskette
:linux ks=cdrom:/ks.cfg         For cdrom

I guess the command you look for is:

:linux ks=hd:sda2:/path/to/ks.cfg

It also mounts if the device is not mounted and I guess it would not during installation.


Cheers,
K.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:martin_2110
ID: 24401564
I think "askmethod" is what your looking for.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 24403018
I'd go with KeremE's suggestion and not that sda2 needs to reflect your usb drive, if you have scsi/sata disks on your system then this is likely to be sdb1 (or sdc1 sdd1 etc depending on how many disks you have, if it's just an ide disk based server then it will probably be sda1.

Again, the drive has to be formatted VFAT or ext2/3.
0