Solved

Help Blue Screen Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2009-05-15
2
5,019 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Have a server that is blue screening at times.  Here are the results of the debug tool.  Please help me identify the problem.

Opened log file 'c:\debuglog.txt'
2: kd> .sympath srv*c:\symbols*http://msdl.microsoft.com/download/symbols
Symbol search path is: srv*c:\symbols*http://msdl.microsoft.com/download/symbols
Expanded Symbol search path is: srv*c:\symbols*http://msdl.microsoft.com/download/symbols
2: kd> .reload;!analyze -v;r;kv;lmnt;.logclose;q
Loading Kernel Symbols
...............................................................
..........................................................
Loading User Symbols
Loading unloaded module list
...................
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL (a)
An attempt was made to access a pageable (or completely invalid) address at an
interrupt request level (IRQL) that is too high.  This is usually
caused by drivers using improper addresses.
If a kernel debugger is available get the stack backtrace.
Arguments:
Arg1: 00000124, memory referenced
Arg2: d000001b, IRQL
Arg3: 00000001, bitfield :
      bit 0 : value 0 = read operation, 1 = write operation
      bit 3 : value 0 = not an execute operation, 1 = execute operation (only on chips which support this level of status)
Arg4: e083d3a1, address which referenced memory

Debugging Details:
------------------


WRITE_ADDRESS:  00000124

CURRENT_IRQL:  1b

FAULTING_IP:
nt!KiInsertTimerTable+50
e083d3a1 894f04          mov     dword ptr [edi+4],ecx

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  DRIVER_FAULT_SERVER_MINIDUMP

BUGCHECK_STR:  0xA

PROCESS_NAME:  MWExpertSystem.

TRAP_FRAME:  f2dbfc18 -- (.trap 0xfffffffff2dbfc18)
.trap 0xfffffffff2dbfc18
ErrCode = 00000002
eax=fd4886d0 ebx=000000ca ecx=fbb57b20 edx=e08a84c0 esi=00001700 edi=00000120
eip=e083d3a1 esp=f2dbfc8c ebp=f2dbfca4 iopl=0         nv up ei pl nz na po nc
cs=0008  ss=0010  ds=0023  es=0023  fs=0030  gs=0000             efl=00010202
nt!KiInsertTimerTable+0x50:
e083d3a1 894f04          mov     dword ptr [edi+4],ecx ds:0023:00000124=????????
.trap
Resetting default scope

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from e083d3a1 to e0836df5

STACK_TEXT:  
f2dbfc18 e083d3a1 badb0d00 e08a84c0 fbb57a90 nt!KiTrap0E+0x2a7
f2dbfca4 e082dbe6 00000000 f2dbfd14 00000000 nt!KiInsertTimerTable+0x50
f2dbfcec e092ae57 fbd6adf0 00000006 00925e01 nt!KeWaitForSingleObject+0x314
f2dbfd50 e0833bef 000000fc 00000000 f2dbfd14 nt!NtWaitForSingleObject+0x9a
f2dbfd50 7c8285ec 000000fc 00000000 f2dbfd14 nt!KiFastCallEntry+0xfc
WARNING: Frame IP not in any known module. Following frames may be wrong.
0096fce8 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 0x7c8285ec


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_IP:
nt!KiInsertTimerTable+50
e083d3a1 894f04          mov     dword ptr [edi+4],ecx

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  1

SYMBOL_NAME:  nt!KiInsertTimerTable+50

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: nt

IMAGE_NAME:  ntkrnlmp.exe

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  48a2bc85

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0xA_nt!KiInsertTimerTable+50

BUCKET_ID:  0xA_nt!KiInsertTimerTable+50

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

eax=f634f13c ebx=d000001b ecx=00000001 edx=40000000 esi=f634f120 edi=00000124
eip=e0836df5 esp=f2dbfc00 ebp=f2dbfc18 iopl=0         nv up ei ng nz na pe nc
cs=0008  ss=0010  ds=0023  es=0023  fs=0030  gs=0000             efl=00000286
nt!KiTrap0E+0x2a7:
e0836df5 833d40ee8ae000  cmp     dword ptr [nt!KiFreezeFlag (e08aee40)],0 ds:0023:e08aee40=????????
ChildEBP RetAddr  Args to Child              
f2dbfc18 e083d3a1 badb0d00 e08a84c0 fbb57a90 nt!KiTrap0E+0x2a7 (FPO: [0,0] TrapFrame @ f2dbfc18)
f2dbfca4 e082dbe6 00000000 f2dbfd14 00000000 nt!KiInsertTimerTable+0x50 (FPO: [0,3,0])
f2dbfcec e092ae57 fbd6adf0 00000006 00925e01 nt!KeWaitForSingleObject+0x314 (FPO: [5,13,4])
f2dbfd50 e0833bef 000000fc 00000000 f2dbfd14 nt!NtWaitForSingleObject+0x9a (FPO: [SEH])
f2dbfd50 7c8285ec 000000fc 00000000 f2dbfd14 nt!KiFastCallEntry+0xfc (FPO: [0,0] TrapFrame @ f2dbfd64)
WARNING: Frame IP not in any known module. Following frames may be wrong.
0096fce8 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 0x7c8285ec
start    end        module name
de400000 de5d0000   win32k   win32k.sys   Mon Feb 09 06:30:06 2009 (499013BE)
de5d0000 de5e7000   dxg      dxg.sys      Sat Feb 17 01:14:39 2007 (45D69D4F)
de5e7000 de62a000   ati2dvag ati2dvag.dll Wed Apr 05 23:04:15 2006 (4434852F)
de62a000 de669000   ati2cqag ati2cqag.dll Wed Apr 05 21:57:18 2006 (4434757E)
de669000 de69f000   atikvmag atikvmag.dll Wed Apr 05 22:25:29 2006 (44347C19)
de69f000 de9290c0   ati3duag ati3duag.dll Wed Apr 05 22:47:35 2006 (44348147)
de92a000 dea3e180   ativvaxx ativvaxx.dll Wed Apr 05 22:40:57 2006 (44347FB9)
dea3f000 dea89000   ATMFD    ATMFD.DLL    Sat Feb 17 08:59:31 2007 (45D70A43)
dea89000 deaa7000   RDPDD    RDPDD.dll    Sat Feb 17 09:01:19 2007 (45D70AAF)
e0800000 e0a7e000   nt       ntkrnlmp.exe Wed Aug 13 06:50:45 2008 (48A2BC85)
e0a7e000 e0aaa000   hal      halmacpi.dll Sat Feb 17 00:48:26 2007 (45D6972A)
f17a1000 f17e9000   TmXPFlt  TmXPFlt.sys  Fri Mar 27 07:16:15 2009 (49CCB57F)
f17e9000 f19113a0   VSApiNt  VSApiNt.sys  Fri Mar 27 06:56:36 2009 (49CCB0E4)
f280d000 f2816000   kbdhid   kbdhid.sys   Sat Feb 17 01:05:42 2007 (45D69B36)
f2bc5000 f2bf0000   RDPWD    RDPWD.SYS    Sat Feb 17 00:44:38 2007 (45D69646)
f3060000 f306b000   TDTCP    TDTCP.SYS    Sat Feb 17 00:44:32 2007 (45D69640)
f3d48000 f3d69100   tmcomm   tmcomm.sys   Tue Apr 01 07:02:16 2008 (47F21638)
f3f42000 f3f4d200   tmactmon tmactmon.sys Tue Apr 01 07:02:23 2008 (47F2163F)
f42d2000 f42dd200   tmevtmgr tmevtmgr.sys Tue Apr 01 07:02:23 2008 (47F2163F)
f44ea000 f453a000   HTTP     HTTP.sys     Sat Feb 17 01:28:12 2007 (45D6A07C)
f47e2000 f4840000   srv      srv.sys      Thu Dec 11 06:35:59 2008 (4940FB1F)
f4a5a000 f4a89e60   exifs    exifs.sys    Thu Aug 25 20:29:05 2005 (430E6251)
f4d73000 f4d7d000   ndisuio  ndisuio.sys  Sat Feb 17 00:58:25 2007 (45D69981)
f4df3000 f4e00000   TmPreFlt TmPreFlt.sys Fri Mar 27 07:16:14 2009 (49CCB57E)
f4e03000 f4e18000   Cdfs     Cdfs.SYS     Sat Feb 17 01:27:08 2007 (45D6A03C)
f4e40000 f4e51000   Fips     Fips.SYS     Sat Feb 17 01:26:33 2007 (45D6A019)
f4e51000 f4ec7000   mrxsmb   mrxsmb.sys   Fri Sep 05 11:26:52 2008 (48C14FBC)
f4ec7000 f4ef7000   rdbss    rdbss.sys    Sat Feb 17 01:27:37 2007 (45D6A059)
f4ef7000 f4f07480   tmtdi    tmtdi.sys    Wed Mar 05 02:02:19 2008 (47CE457B)
f4f08000 f4f32000   afd      afd.sys      Thu Oct 16 11:44:36 2008 (48F76164)
f4f32000 f4f63000   netbt    netbt.sys    Sat Feb 17 01:28:57 2007 (45D6A0A9)
f4f63000 f4ff3000   tcpip    tcpip.sys    Fri Jun 20 10:20:25 2008 (485BBCA9)
f4ff3000 f500c000   ipsec    ipsec.sys    Sat Feb 17 01:29:28 2007 (45D6A0C8)
f5054000 f5069000   usbhub   usbhub.sys   Sat Feb 17 01:13:05 2007 (45D69CF1)
f5168000 f531f000   TM_CFW   TM_CFW.sys   Wed Apr 30 07:21:12 2008 (48185628)
f531f000 f537e000   update   update.sys   Mon May 28 08:15:16 2007 (465AC7D4)
f537e000 f53b5000   rdpdr    rdpdr.sys    Sat Feb 17 00:51:00 2007 (45D697C4)
f53b5000 f53c7000   raspptp  raspptp.sys  Sat Feb 17 01:29:20 2007 (45D6A0C0)
f53c7000 f53e0000   ndiswan  ndiswan.sys  Sat Feb 17 01:29:22 2007 (45D6A0C2)
f53e0000 f53f4000   rasl2tp  rasl2tp.sys  Sat Feb 17 01:29:02 2007 (45D6A0AE)
f53f4000 f541b000   ks       ks.sys       Sat Feb 17 01:30:40 2007 (45D6A110)
f541b000 f542f000   redbook  redbook.sys  Sat Feb 17 01:07:26 2007 (45D69B9E)
f542f000 f5444000   cdrom    cdrom.sys    Sat Feb 17 01:07:48 2007 (45D69BB4)
f5444000 f5459000   serial   serial.sys   Sat Feb 17 01:06:46 2007 (45D69B76)
f5459000 f5475000   VIDEOPRT VIDEOPRT.SYS Sat Feb 17 01:10:30 2007 (45D69C56)
f5475000 f55dd000   ati2mtag ati2mtag.sys Wed Apr 05 23:03:52 2006 (44348518)
f55dd000 f5607000   USBPORT  USBPORT.SYS  Sat Feb 17 01:12:59 2007 (45D69CEB)
f5607000 f5619000   bxnd52x  bxnd52x.sys  Wed May 14 17:04:24 2008 (482B53D8)
f5639000 f5644000   dcdbas32 dcdbas32.sys Fri Jan 04 02:14:15 2008 (477DDCC7)
f5649000 f5652000   mssmbios mssmbios.sys Sat Feb 17 00:59:12 2007 (45D699B0)
f5659000 f5663000   mouclass mouclass.sys Tue Mar 25 03:03:09 2003 (3E7FFF2D)
f5669000 f5674000   kbdclass kbdclass.sys Sat Feb 17 01:05:39 2007 (45D69B33)
f5679000 f5688000   termdd   termdd.sys   Sat Feb 17 00:44:32 2007 (45D69640)
f5689000 f5692000   raspti   raspti.sys   Sat Feb 17 00:59:23 2007 (45D699BB)
f5699000 f56a4000   ptilink  ptilink.sys  Sat Feb 17 01:06:38 2007 (45D69B6E)
f56a9000 f56b4000   TDI      TDI.SYS      Sat Feb 17 01:01:19 2007 (45D69A2F)
f5d47000 f5d66000   Mup      Mup.sys      Sat Feb 17 01:27:41 2007 (45D6A05D)
f5d66000 f5da5000   NDIS     NDIS.sys     Sat Feb 17 01:28:49 2007 (45D6A0A1)
f5da5000 f5e3a000   Ntfs     Ntfs.sys     Sat Feb 17 01:27:23 2007 (45D6A04B)
f5e3a000 f5eab000   bxvbdx   bxvbdx.sys   Mon Jul 07 17:20:28 2008 (4872889C)
f5eab000 f5ed1000   KSecDD   KSecDD.sys   Sat Feb 17 00:46:32 2007 (45D696B8)
f5ed1000 f5ef6000   fltmgr   fltmgr.sys   Sat Feb 17 00:51:08 2007 (45D697CC)
f5ef6000 f5f09000   CLASSPNP CLASSPNP.SYS Sat Feb 17 01:28:16 2007 (45D6A080)
f5f09000 f5f27000   storport storport.sys Sat Feb 17 01:07:48 2007 (45D69BB4)
f5f27000 f5f44000   atapi    atapi.sys    Sat Feb 17 01:07:34 2007 (45D69BA6)
f5f44000 f5f6e000   volsnap  volsnap.sys  Sat Feb 17 01:08:23 2007 (45D69BD7)
f5f6e000 f5f9a000   dmio     dmio.sys     Sat Feb 17 01:10:44 2007 (45D69C64)
f5f9a000 f5fc1000   ftdisk   ftdisk.sys   Sat Feb 17 01:08:05 2007 (45D69BC5)
f5fc1000 f603c000   Wdf01000 Wdf01000.sys Thu Nov 02 04:54:18 2006 (4549B23A)
f603c000 f6052000   pci      pci.sys      Sat Feb 17 00:59:03 2007 (45D699A7)
f6052000 f6086000   ACPI     ACPI.sys     Sat Feb 17 00:58:47 2007 (45D69997)
f60a7000 f60b0000   WMILIB   WMILIB.SYS   Tue Mar 25 03:13:00 2003 (3E80017C)
f60b7000 f60c6000   isapnp   isapnp.sys   Sat Feb 17 00:58:57 2007 (45D699A1)
f60c7000 f60d4000   WDFLDR   WDFLDR.SYS   Thu Nov 02 04:54:05 2006 (4549B22D)
f60d7000 f60e4000   PCIIDEX  PCIIDEX.SYS  Sat Feb 17 01:07:32 2007 (45D69BA4)
f60e7000 f60f7000   MountMgr MountMgr.sys Sat Feb 17 01:05:35 2007 (45D69B2F)
f60f7000 f6102000   PartMgr  PartMgr.sys  Sat Feb 17 01:29:25 2007 (45D6A0C5)
f6107000 f6111000   percsas  percsas.sys  Tue Jul 01 12:05:49 2008 (486A55DD)
f6117000 f6127000   disk     disk.sys     Sat Feb 17 01:07:51 2007 (45D69BB7)
f6127000 f6133000   Dfs      Dfs.sys      Sat Feb 17 00:51:17 2007 (45D697D5)
f6137000 f6141000   crcdisk  crcdisk.sys  Sat Feb 17 01:09:50 2007 (45D69C2E)
f6177000 f6181000   dump_percsas dump_percsas.sys Tue Jul 01 12:05:49 2008 (486A55DD)
f6187000 f6192000   fdc      fdc.sys      Sat Feb 17 01:07:16 2007 (45D69B94)
f61b7000 f61c0000   ndistapi ndistapi.sys Sat Feb 17 00:59:19 2007 (45D699B7)
f61c7000 f61d4000   netbios  netbios.sys  Sat Feb 17 00:58:29 2007 (45D69985)
f61d7000 f61e5000   msgpc    msgpc.sys    Sat Feb 17 00:58:37 2007 (45D6998D)
f61e7000 f61f1000   Dxapi    Dxapi.sys    Tue Mar 25 03:06:01 2003 (3E7FFFD9)
f61f7000 f6201000   serenum  serenum.sys  Sat Feb 17 01:06:44 2007 (45D69B74)
f6207000 f6210000   watchdog watchdog.sys Sat Feb 17 01:11:45 2007 (45D69CA1)
f6217000 f6225000   HIDCLASS HIDCLASS.SYS Tue Mar 25 03:10:17 2003 (3E8000D9)
f6227000 f6236000   raspppoe raspppoe.sys Sat Feb 17 00:59:23 2007 (45D699BB)
f6237000 f6243000   USBSTOR  USBSTOR.SYS  Sat Feb 17 01:13:05 2007 (45D69CF1)
f6247000 f6250000   hidusb   hidusb.sys   Tue Mar 25 03:10:17 2003 (3E8000D9)
f6257000 f6261000   dump_diskdump dump_diskdump.sys Sat Feb 17 01:07:44 2007 (45D69BB0)
f6277000 f6283000   vga      vga.sys      Sat Feb 17 01:10:30 2007 (45D69C56)
f6297000 f62a4000   wanarp   wanarp.sys   Sat Feb 17 00:59:17 2007 (45D699B5)
f62c7000 f62d5000   NDProxy  NDProxy.SYS  Sat Feb 17 00:59:21 2007 (45D699B9)
f62e7000 f62f4000   Npfs     Npfs.SYS     Sat Feb 17 00:50:36 2007 (45D697AC)
f62f7000 f6302000   Msfs     Msfs.SYS     Sat Feb 17 00:50:33 2007 (45D697A9)
f6317000 f6326000   intelppm intelppm.sys Sat Feb 17 00:48:30 2007 (45D6972E)
f6327000 f632f000   kdcom    kdcom.dll    Tue Mar 25 03:08:00 2003 (3E800050)
f632f000 f6337000   BOOTVID  BOOTVID.dll  Tue Mar 25 03:07:58 2003 (3E80004E)
f6337000 f633e000   pciide   pciide.sys   Tue Mar 25 03:04:46 2003 (3E7FFF8E)
f633f000 f6346000   dmload   dmload.sys   Tue Mar 25 03:08:08 2003 (3E800058)
f63d7000 f63dc180   usbuhci  usbuhci.sys  Sat Feb 17 01:13:02 2007 (45D69CEE)
f63df000 f63e5b80   usbehci  usbehci.sys  Sat Feb 17 01:12:56 2007 (45D69CE8)
f63e7000 f63ef000   audstub  audstub.sys  Tue Mar 25 03:09:12 2003 (3E800098)
f63f7000 f63ff000   Fs_Rec   Fs_Rec.SYS   Tue Mar 25 03:08:36 2003 (3E800074)
f63ff000 f6406000   Null     Null.SYS     Tue Mar 25 03:03:05 2003 (3E7FFF29)
f6407000 f640e000   Beep     Beep.SYS     Tue Mar 25 03:03:04 2003 (3E7FFF28)
f640f000 f6415300   HIDPARSE HIDPARSE.SYS Sat Feb 17 01:12:35 2007 (45D69CD3)
f6417000 f641f000   mnmdd    mnmdd.SYS    Tue Mar 25 03:07:53 2003 (3E800049)
f641f000 f6427000   RDPCDD   RDPCDD.sys   Tue Mar 25 03:03:05 2003 (3E7FFF29)
f6427000 f642f000   rasacd   rasacd.sys   Tue Mar 25 03:11:50 2003 (3E800136)
f643f000 f6447000   mouhid   mouhid.sys   Tue Mar 25 03:03:12 2003 (3E7FFF30)
f6447000 f644e000   dxgthk   dxgthk.sys   Tue Mar 25 03:05:52 2003 (3E7FFFD0)
f6487000 f648ed80   usbccgp  usbccgp.sys  Sat Feb 17 01:13:08 2007 (45D69CF4)
f64b7000 f64b9980   compbatt compbatt.sys Sat Feb 17 00:58:51 2007 (45D6999B)
f64bb000 f64be900   BATTC    BATTC.SYS    Sat Feb 17 00:58:46 2007 (45D69996)
f65c1000 f65c2280   swenum   swenum.sys   Sat Feb 17 01:05:56 2007 (45D69B44)
f65c3000 f65c4580   USBD     USBD.SYS     Tue Mar 25 03:10:39 2003 (3E8000EF)
f6669000 f666a4c0   BASFND   BASFND.sys   Thu Apr 24 19:16:49 2003 (3EA87061)

Unloaded modules:
f17e9000 f1912000   VSApiNt.sys
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
f17a1000 f17e9000   TmXPFlt.sys
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
f17e9000 f1912000   VSApiNt.sys
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
f17a1000 f17e9000   TmXPFlt.sys
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
f1cca000 f1df3000   VSApiNt.sys
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
f1c82000 f1cca000   TmXPFlt.sys
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
f2183000 f22ac000   VSApiNt.sys
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
f213b000 f2183000   TmXPFlt.sys
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
f25c4000 f26ed000   VSApiNt.sys
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
f257c000 f25c4000   TmXPFlt.sys
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
f6437000 f643f000   usbccgp.sys
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
f6197000 f61a0000   kbdhid.sys
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
f4ad2000 f4bfb000   VSApiNt.sys
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
f4a8a000 f4ad2000   TmXPFlt.sys
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
f6267000 f6275000   imapi.sys
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
f5019000 f502c000   i8042prt.sys
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
f62a7000 f62b0000   kbdhid.sys
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
f63ef000 f63f7000   Sfloppy.SYS
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
f6307000 f6311000   Flpydisk.SYS
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
Closing open log file c:\debuglog.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Akostech
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
schriste earned 250 total points
ID: 24455026
Yep, one of your drivers is wonky.

Do any updating of drivers from Windows Update? If so, roll it back.

JD


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dontdig
ID: 24675958
yeah the guy above is right ...u did lots of update messed up server lol....buddy always hav an virtual clone of the server  first apply on it then do whatever wanna do to urs beloved server.... ;-)
0