Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Administrator

Posted on 2009-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have a domain controller that is a DC, GC and print server. We noticed that the CPU usage is very high. It goes up to 100 % then it drops down to 20% then back to 85%...etc.  The file that is consuming the most CPU is LSASS.exe.

Any help would be appriciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rogermendieta
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:0791882310
ID: 24397437
lsass.exe is a security manager for windows (I.E... windows logons and what not)... so it shouldn't be taking up any resources... unless your running a terminal server.... in other cases lsass.exe is a trojan... make sure where the file in running from... the file location should be [root drive]\[windows root]\system32\...

i would recommend doing some virus scans and what not
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrej Pirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 24397459
Here is what Microsoft says about it and provides a hotfix:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842382

It is also very likely that your AD is corrupted. You may try to restore it from backup, or try some AD repair tools available, like "ntdsutil".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rwetmore
ID: 24411767
You might want to try checking out this blog from MS.  It also has some good tips on troubleshooting LSASS.exe high CPU utilization.

http://blogs.technet.com/askds/archive/2009/04/16/conficker-causes-lsass-to-consume-cpu-time-on-domain-controllers.aspx

Hopefully your client don't have Confiker.
0