Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I have  SBS 2003 I need to increase the size of the exchange store I am already at 12 gigs and counting

Posted on 2009-05-15
7
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am moving company from POP to exchange. I am importing their PSTs to the exchange server and in doing that
I am runing out of sapce on the server
it is a SBS 2003 sp2. I need the reg keys to increase the size by the way it is 2003 sbs std. Yeah I know STD is for fags everyone should be at premium but this was sold before I got to work on it
please help
0
Comment
Question by:explorer648
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 24397629
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 24397737
Please in Laymen terms I get lost in KB articles I now it has to be a couple of reg hacks please try and stay away from KB articles as usually by reading them i do more damage than good
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 24397748
I looked i the article and I dod not see any of the keys listed in my reg
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 24397777
"By default, registry entries mentioned in this article are not present; when you create the entry, you override the default value set in code."

Go here: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\<SERVER NAME>\Private-013e2e46-2cd7-4a8e-bfec-0e4652b94b00

Add this key: REG_DWORD   Database Size Limit in GB
and set it to whatever you want (up to a max of 75)

JJ
 
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24397877
I'm assuming you are concerned with the reaching the Exchange limit of the information store:
http://www.petri.co.il/change_store_size_limits_ex2003_sp2.htm

But if you're concerned about the size of the C: drive, because, maybe you haven't moved the store off the C: drive, then please see:
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 24397914
is there any more keys that I have to install
next how do I verify that it is done right
reg.bmp
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 24397980
That is the only key. Now restart the information store. The will be an event in the application log that indicates the new size limit on the database.

JJ
0