Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

String To double conversion...

Posted on 2009-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am trying to convert a String type of an engineering value to double. i.e. 1.1234E12
Every time I try an sort of conversion whether it be using Convert.ToDouble or Double.Parse I've tried it using System.Globalization.CultureInfo.InvariantCulture. So far nothing.... I keep getting the error 'System.FormatException'

Here is some code.
//configMessage.coeff[] is a Double
//txtCoeff[] is an array of textboxes where the user has input Double precision floating point numbers which can be of various formats. 1234.123463; 12; 1.2345E12;                 
     
configMessage.coeff[i] = Convert.ToDouble(uiControl.GetText(txtCoeff[i]),System.Globalization.CultureInfo.InvariantCulture);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:EAK31640GW
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ToddBeaulieu earned 1000 total points
ID: 24397543
           double num;
            
            if (double.TryParse("1234.123463", out num) == true)
                  Console.WriteLine("Success: {0}", num);
          else
                  Console.WriteLine("Can't convert");
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:nmarun
nmarun earned 1000 total points
ID: 24397562
What is the exact value in the textbox when this exception is thrown?

Also, why can't you just do:

configMessage.coeff[i] = Double.Parse(txtCoeff[i].Text);
0
 

Author Comment

by:EAK31640GW
ID: 24397706
Sorry guys! Thanks so much for the posts!!!
Realized that the problems resided in what I was displaying in text boxes in the first place. My format string was incorrect. I had "0.0###+E0#" instead of "0.0###E+0#"
0