[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook - exchange account - set up

Posted on 2009-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Dear all,
I have a laptop located at home wiht Office 2007 suite. I also have an exchange account wiht OWA and OMA capabilites. i have tried to set my my exchange account into outlook 2007, but wihtout success, so what i do is go to OWA. which i would prefer use outlook 2007. Does anyone knows good procedures and steps i can do this successfully, or this can not work.
Please let me know.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Faustinoeltino
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Perry_IDITC
ID: 24397495
Hi,
 
How are you connecting to your exchange server? VPN, Remote or Local?

To connect to the exchange server you should only have to to specift the name of the server and your username. If you are remote, or not on the local network you will need to make some changes specific to your exhcnage server. let us know.

Cheers,
Perry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faustinoeltino
ID: 24398035
remote since i am home.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:flopez235
ID: 24398632
Does your company offer RPC over HTTP/S?  This would be a great solution for you if email is all you need to get from you company's network.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Axiscomputernetworks earned 750 total points
ID: 24399046
If your company has enabled Outlook Anywhere, you can access the Exchange server over HTTPS.

Go to Tools -> Account Settings. Highlight Microsoft Exchange in the list, and click the Change button.

Click the More Settings button

Click the Connection tab

Check "Connect to Microsoft Exchange using HTTP"

Please note that your company has to enable this for it to work, and your computer must be a member of the domain. If you are trying to set this up on your personal machine, then it won't work. This is how Outlook can connect using the features that make OWA and OMA work. If it is not enabled, then you will not be able to use Outlook as the client, unless you use VPN as Perry mentioned.

If you own the Exchange server and can do whatever you want with it, then enable Outlook Anywhere. It's easy to find instructions for doing this. You will want to get a real certificate for the server, though, and it cannot be a wildcard cert.
0