Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Inserting a value regardless what it is

Posted on 2009-05-15
6
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Is there anyway of inserting a value into SQL regardless what it is?

I have this value that I want to insert; L'INIZIO SET LUNCH but the ' is offending and SQL will not insert it saying: Incorrect syntax near 'INIZO'. Unclosed quotation mark after the character string ');'.
0
Comment
Question by:richard_gar
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24397606
replace that Single  quote with two single quotes

insert into urTable
SELECT '  L''INIZIO SET LUNCH  '
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 24397959
If you want to do this once adding a single quote will do, if you want to automate this you should doubble up the single quotes in a insert/update trigger or in a SP if thats what your using.

If so you can use the sql command Replace to change ' to ''
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:St3veMax
ID: 24398930
try:

INSERT INTO dbo.tbl_MyTable ('Col1') VALUES ('L''INIZIO SET LUNCH')

HTH
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24399448
of course, the '' instead of the ' will solve the issue in sql.
however, what programming language do you use? most (all) support bind parameters, which handle this issue transparently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richard_gar
ID: 24399642
vb.net
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 24399732
see this tutorial:
http://www.dotnetspider.com/resources/90-Using-SqlParameter-Class.aspx

as you see, just a matter of defining the parameter, and you won't need to care about neither quotes, and for dates about the format etc.
just pass the value into the parameter, and you are done.
0