Solved

Need a tool to export Outlook Messages to Blackberry Backup file (.ipd)

Posted on 2009-05-15
8
1,163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,
   I have an important user who needs to be able to view a folder of old email messages in Outlook on his blackberry along with new messages that come in.  I've researched the situation as well as speaking with Blackberry Tech support on the matter. I understand that you cannot sync mail older than 14 days when you activate a blackberry using an Blackberry Enterprise Server.

One thing I have learned is that if you have old email in a blackberry backup file (.ipd) you can restore that to a new phone.

I've seen tools for sale that will export mail in an IPD file to Outlook, but I'm hoping someone knows how to go the other way. I want to export Messgages from Outlook to an IPD file and then restore that to a blackberry. Or of course a way to just export mail directly from Outlook to a blackberry would be fine as well.

We are fine paying for a tool if needed.
Thanks
David
0
Comment
Question by:LangtechEE
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:j1akey
ID: 24397955
You might want to try using the blackberry Desktop Manager.  You can use it to sync the blackberry with an outlook profile locally on the computer although you'd need to plug it in every time to do this.  I haven't used it much since we have a blackberry server here also so it seems kind of redundant since I'm not in your specific situation but it's worth a shot.  I'm not sure if the desktop manager has a 14 day sync limit also.  The install CD should have come with the blackberry when it was purchased.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:j1akey
ID: 24397970
Or alternatively you can download the software from https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads/entry.do?code=A8BAA56554F96369AB93E4F3BB068C22 as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LangtechEE
ID: 24398039
I have Blackberry desktop manager installed and so far don't see a way to sync specific folders
thanks
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24398175
Hi, when you perform a backup using Blackberry Desktop Manager it does a backup of everything on the device (including all email).  Then in Desktop Manager > Select Backup and Restore > Select Advanced > Select the individual databases you wish to restore (e.g. Messages).  Please note that data must be restored before the device is activated onto the BES.

Alternative method:

If you have BES 4.1.5 or higher and your device has firmware 4.5 or higher you can open Messages > Press menu > Select Search > Change the Search Type to Remote > Select the sub folder > press menu > Select Search it will display old email from any folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LangtechEE
ID: 24399671
Gary,
  Thanks for the help. I've actually done what you described in Alternative Method. The problem is that the messages stay for a day and then start disappearing. I'm not sure if this is because the device is full and needs to delete the oldest mesages.
Email is set to stay "forever" though I doubt it can if the device is full.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jdera earned 500 total points
ID: 24400697
If messages are deleting off the bb you either need to change the setting to keep emails on the bb device for a longer period of time under Options or your device could be low on memory when you fill it with a bunch of emails.  I would first guess its the former based on what you describe.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24408883
If the device memory is full the first thing to do is go to Options > Advanced Options > Applications > Highlight unwanted application or language packs > Press menu > Select Delete.  Also ensure photos, video, voice notes and any other media is not stored on the device memory (i.e. ensure it is on the media card).
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:-jonny-
ID: 24410797
What version of BES and handheld code are you running? if you're on BES 4.1.5 or higher and handheld 4.5 or higher then you can perform a remote search on folders within a mailbox (as long as they're not in a .pst file) and download/read/reply/forward/save them. It's a more manageable solution going forwards, especially if the user tends to file messages quite frequently.
0