Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

1Tb SATA drive - can only see 30mb

Posted on 2009-05-15
13
Medium Priority
?
1,320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Just got a call from a friend who's bought a 1Tb WD1001FALS drive to act as a secondary drive.

He can only see 30Mb - treid Disk Mangement and reformat before checking CMOS. Even you different cables/connections only report 30Mb, but am I missing anything obvious before he complains to the seller.
0
Comment
Question by:mikeabc27
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24398115
There's something wrong with the drive - the fact that he can see 30MB means the drive is connected correctly.  I only thing I can think of is the partition on it may be only 30MB, as opposed to 1TB.  If he reformats it, does it show all the space?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 24398162
no - only shows 30MB available to format. Also 30Mb in disk mgt and CMOS.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jdcomp
ID: 24398214
Tell him to try to use the WD utilities to partition and format the drive if that doesn't work the drive could be defective

http://support.wdc.com/product/download.asp?modelno=WD1001FALS&x=12&y=17
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 24398253
jdcomp - shouldn't it report full size in CMOS?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24398274
It's also possible that his SATA controller doesn't properly recognize that drive model. Sometimes a firmware update can help with that, but first check with the controller's manufacturer if it is compatible.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24398322
If his motherboard has an SATA I controller, he may need to set the jumper on the drive to SATA I compatability mode.  This is a known problem with SATA II drives and certain SATA I controllers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 24398355
Motherboard is a Gigabyte GA 945P s3. I can't find any issues with the WD1001FALS.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24398488
The board should support SATA-II. But you should still get in touch with gigabyte to ask if that drive works there. 1.5TB drives are pretty new, and I've seen issues particularly with dedicated RAID controllers and drives that didn't work with that controller. There's no reason why that should be different with SATA controllers built into mainboards.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inbox788
ID: 24398497
Something is seriously wrong. The WD1001FALS has 32MB cache!?! You do mean 30MB not 30GB, right?
Did you see any of this or is this based on the reporting of your friend?
What (besides the purchase order paperwork) tells him, you or us that it's really a WD1001FALS?
Where did he puchase from? (He didn't buy from eBay and have someone put a WD1001FALS sticker somewhere on a 10 year old drive, did he?)

A picture of the BIOS screen showing the recognized drive (model/size) would be helpful.

A picture of the drive in question may help.
http://www.futurelooks.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2009/02/wd-caviar-black-0005.jpg

wd1001fals.jpg
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inbox788
ID: 24398659
Odd problem, but looks like you're not alone:

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/245185-32-windows-recognizes-hard-drive
http://www.neowin.net/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t596812.html

You could try setting LBA in BIOS as mentioned on site reference above and here (page 6):
http://www.wdc.com/en/library/sata/2779-001006.pdf?wdc_lang=en

Firmware update of the motherboard may also fix LBA issues if that's what's wrong.


0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
inbox788 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24398682
What is the BIOS version?

http://www.gigabyte.us/Support/Motherboard/BIOS_Model.aspx?ProductID=2324

Download Version Date Description
Download from ... F7c 2008/06/05 Support 1000 GB (1TB) HDD  

0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 24398827
Hi, we found article of similar problem on net and said the drive needed to be set to LBA!! - haven't come across that in many years.
Only IDE 0 supported LBA, so switched things around in CMOS to get the drive on 0, a reboot and now it sees the drive as 1Tb,
Many thanks for your suggestions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 31582025
Although we ended up going the long way around, this would have resolved it.
0