Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB open word doc, place picture

Posted on 2009-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I need to open a work document, add a picture (to make it look like letterhead) and the office address in a text box.

need help with code to place the picture.  I can open the document just fine.

Troyo
0
Comment
Question by:toverholt
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dlc110161
ID: 24413654
Are you talking about Word or Works? If Word, the below code should get you started.

Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP
Sub InsertPicture()
Dim appWord As Word.Application
Dim strLetter As String
Dim strTemplatePath As String
Dim strFileName As String
 
Application.ScreenUpdating = False
Set appWord = GetObject(, "Word.Application")
strFileName = "PictureFile.docx"
strTemplatePath = "Q:\BleuelDawn\TestFiles\"
strLetter = strTemplatePath & strFileName
 
appWord.Documents.Open strLetter
ActiveDocument.InlineShapes(1).Range.Select
Selection.Copy
ActiveDocument.Close saveChanges:=wdDoNotSaveChanges
Selection.Paste
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 2000 total points
ID: 24425795
I wouldn't be putting anything in a text box to use as letterhead.

If Dawn's code doesn't work, here's a macro I simply recorded... You obviously have to replace the filename and path of your image, as well as the placeholder text I typed.... but this is a very simple macro.


Sub Letterhead()
ActiveDocument.Tables.Add Range:=Selection.Range, NumRows:=1, NumColumns:= _
        2, DefaultTableBehavior:=wdWord9TableBehavior, AutoFitBehavior:= _
        wdAutoFitFixed
'HERE'S WHERE YOU PUT THE PATH NAME OF YOUR IMAGE FILE
    Selection.InlineShapes.AddPicture FileName:= _
        "C:\Documents and Settings\orzechj\My Documents\My Pictures\Clouds.bmp", _
        LinkToFile:=False, SaveWithDocument:=True
    Selection.MoveLeft Unit:=wdCharacter, Count:=1
    Selection.MoveRight Unit:=wdWord, Count:=1, Extend:=wdExtend
    Selection.InlineShapes(1).LockAspectRatio = msoTrue
    Selection.InlineShapes(1).Height = 72#
    Selection.InlineShapes(1).Width = 105.1
    Selection.MoveRight Unit:=wdCharacter, Count:=1
    Selection.MoveRight Unit:=wdCell
    Selection.TypeText Text:="Your Company Name Goes Here"
    Selection.TypeParagraph
    Selection.TypeText Text:="Your Company Address Here"
    Selection.TypeParagraph
    Selection.TypeText Text:="City, State Zip "
    Selection.TypeParagraph
    Selection.TypeText Text:="Country"
    Selection.TypeParagraph
    Selection.TypeText Text:="Phone"
    Selection.TypeParagraph
    Selection.TypeText Text:="Website:"
    Selection.MoveLeft Unit:=wdWord, Count:=6, Extend:=wdExtend
    Selection.HomeKey Unit:=wdStory
    Selection.MoveRight Unit:=wdWord, Count:=3, Extend:=wdExtend
    Selection.Borders(wdBorderTop).LineStyle = wdLineStyleNone
    Selection.Borders(wdBorderLeft).LineStyle = wdLineStyleNone
    Selection.Borders(wdBorderBottom).LineStyle = wdLineStyleNone
    Selection.Borders(wdBorderRight).LineStyle = wdLineStyleNone
    Selection.Borders(wdBorderVertical).LineStyle = wdLineStyleNone
    Selection.Borders(wdBorderDiagonalDown).LineStyle = wdLineStyleNone
    Selection.Borders(wdBorderDiagonalUp).LineStyle = wdLineStyleNone
    Selection.EndKey Unit:=wdStory
    Selection.TypeParagraph
    Selection.HomeKey Unit:=wdStory
    Selection.Tables(1).AutoFitBehavior (wdAutoFitContent)
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 25126945
Great!  Thanks so much.  Glad I was able to help.

Joanne Orzech
MS Word MVP
EE Zone Advisor
0