Solved

Disable Automatic Update Notficiations on a Terminal Server -- Registry Fix

Posted on 2009-05-15
7
5,131 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hey there!

I have a terminal server that multiple users remote into to carry out their tasks and I just discovered that they are being notified when Automatic Updates has updates available. I remember reading an article describing a method for disabling Automatic Update notifications for all users on a terminal server except administrators via a registry fix. Anybody know what I am talking about?
0
Comment
Question by:GigiJK
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 250 total points
ID: 24398071
Disable the following:
Allow Non-administrators to Receive Update Notifications
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720539.aspx

This policy specifies whether logged-on non-administrative users will receive update notifications based on the configuration settings for Automatic Updates. If Automatic Updates is configured, by policy or locally, to notify the user either before downloading or only before installation, these notifications will be offered to any non-administrator who logs onto the computer.
If the status is set to Enabled, Automatic Updates will include non-administrators when determining which logged-on user should receive notification.
If the status is set to Disabled or Not Configured, Automatic Updates will notify only logged-on administrators.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 24398076
0
 

Author Comment

by:GigiJK
ID: 24398764
Ok so I'm guessing there is not a registry fix that does fix this? So I did go ahead and make changes to the local policy of the terminal server. Now is there a way to disable the notifications that the computer needs to be restarted if I have the automatic restart feature for automatic updates disabled?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24398911
You could
 
Either enable No auto-restart for schedule Automatic Updates installations or set Re-prompt for restart with scheduled installations to a long time interval, like 1440 minutes.  
 
or you could try what's mentioned here:
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/forumarchives/windowsserverupdate_services/mar2006/post26154914.asp 
Removing access to wuauclt.exe and wuauclt1.exe for the non-admins
0
 

Author Comment

by:GigiJK
ID: 25506788
I created 2 policies.  one that did not prompt for windows updates for non-administratorsm, applied to the OU for terminal servers.  and the one in which it does prompt for normal users, desktops, laptops
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 25507255
"It worked" ???? what worked??? The suggestions given to you???
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 25507356
"2 policies were created.  I clicked accept my comment as solution.  I figured it out on my own.  a policy was set to the OU that our terminal servers were in to not prompt with automatic updates to non-adminstrators."



I object that you figured it out on your own as I provided you with the following ID:24398071



Disable the following:Allow Non-administrators to Receive Update Notifications

among other recommendations.
0