Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding second domain address - all mail to a mailbox

Posted on 2009-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello Everyone -

Quick question...we just acquired a company.  Once we move their MX to point to us and I allow their domain to come to Exchange, I would like to have ALL email sent to their domain to fall into one mailbox.  Is this possible and how do I do this?

Also - Can I setup a custom Auto response (other than out off office - unless it can be modified) from within Exchange 2007?  Or would I have to go 3rd party?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:birddog2008
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kyodai earned 2000 total points
ID: 24398142
Yes, that's possible, we also have several domains in our exchange organisation, you can even set recipient policies so a new user would automatically get email addresses with each domain, like joe@company1.com, Joe@company2.com and so on.


The autoresponse can be set to every desired text with an outlook client or OWA, but we use a self programmed solution that however includes custom AD fields, special administrative groups,a windows service communicating with the AD, a custom database and a webserver with an admin website for the secretaries to manage the Out of Office perlies in case of vacation, illness, business travel and so on.


However - if it was not a company policy that comes directly from management i would forbid all autoresponders/out-of-office and so on as these have a potential for mail loops, spam honeypots and so on. I can hardly describe how much trouble i already had with these...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24398849
If you want all of their emails to go to ONE mailbox, you are looking at a catchall option. You can configure it using transport rules in EDGE transport server, if you have one. Hub server won't work out of the box. But, this article specifies a tweak.

http://www.petri.co.il/setting-up-a-catchall-mailbox-in-exchange-2007.htm

Rajith.
0
 

Author Comment

by:birddog2008
ID: 24399462
Hello Rajith,

I do have a EDGE server.

Also...it turns out now we'll want email to go to 2 users and everyone else to this mailbox.

Thanks!

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24415397
The above article is the only workaround if you don't have an edge.
0