Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

php free source safe

Posted on 2009-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am writing php code and using active state's komodo for an editor.  Does anyone know of some sort of source safe I can  use?  Right now I just zip the directory once in a while.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:manavsi
ID: 24398636
hi try visiting this site... may be it can help you.. :)
Link: http://php.software.informer.com/download-php-source-safe/

HTH
Manavsi
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianMM earned 2000 total points
ID: 24413212
You could look into Subversion...

If you are using Eclipse for your IDE it can be integrated very quickly and simply. Though you can use any SVN tool like Tortoise to handel this if you're using some other editor.

This will also give you history, versioning etc.

http://subversion.tigris.org/
http://www.phpeclipse.com/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BrianMM
ID: 24413224
or actually this is better for Eclipse/PHP http://www.eclipse.org/pdt/
0